IU East Honors Convocation celebrates student excellence in academics

April 28th, 2011

Indiana University East celebrated the accomplishments of its students during the annual Honors Convocation held April 28. Chancellor Nasser Paydar presided over the convocation.

“The Honors Convocation celebrates student excellence in academics. These students are outstanding individuals who have demonstrated their comittment to academics and hard work,” Paydar said.

Chancellor’s Scholar Awards are campus-wide awards, presented to the highest achieving seniors, by academic school. Chancellor’s awards were presented to:
Angela Wise, New Madison, Ohio, School of Business and Economics
Jaci Noggle, New Madison, Ohio, School of Continuing Studies
Donna Matthews, Liberty, Ind., School of Education
Kimbra Shoop, Lewistown, Pa., School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Zackery Helsey, New Castle, Ind., School of Natural Science and Mathematics
Barbara Haney, Eaton, Ohio, School of Nursing
Timothy Alford, New Castle, Ind., School of Social Work

School of Business and Economics
Kyle Wagers, Centerville, Ind., Outstanding Student in Accounting
Christy Mosey, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Business Administration
Dustin Gwinnup, Rushville, Ind., Outstanding Student in Finance

School of Continuing Studies
Gina Glass, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in General Studies

School of Education
Seana Gibson, Greenville, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Elementary Education
Lori Fields, Fountain City, Ind., Outstanding Graduate Student in Education (M.S.)
Adrienne Ellis, Spiceland, Ind., Outstanding Student Teacher Award
Nikki Casteel, Connersville, Ind., Outstanding Student Teacher Award

School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Alyssa Tegler, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Communication Studies
Andrea Holwager, Cambridge City, Ind., Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice
Haley Fox, New Castle, Ind., Outstanding Student in English
Joseph Swanson, Richmond, Ind,. Outstanding Student in Fine Arts
Haley Asberry, New Castle, Ind., Outstanding Student in Humanities
Cynthia Brumfield, Connersville, Ind., Outstanding Student in Psychology
Megan Eversole, Liberty, Ind., Outstanding Student in Sociology

School of Natural Science and Mathematics
Nathan Klein, New Paris, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Mathematics
Anthony Miller, Hollansburg, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Natural Science and Mathematics

School of Nursing
Denise Thornburg, Lynn, Ind., Outstanding BSN Student
Cecile Dixon, Hamilton, Ohio, Outstanding RN to BSN Student

School of Social Work
Megan Frame, Centerville, Ind., Outstanding Student in Social Work
Karin Price, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Graduate Student in Social Work

Purdue College of Technology at Richmond
Nicholas Moody, Centerville, Ind., Outstanding Student in Computer Graphics and Engineering Technology
Robbie Davis, Winchester, Ind., Outstanding Student in Technology Leadership and Innovation

Honors Program Graduates
Haley Fox, New Castle, Ind.
Michael Gibbs, Eaton, Ohio
Rhonda Jones, Richmond, Ind.
Miranda Knight, Greenville, Ohio
Kerissa McComb, Lynn, Ind.
Meghan Scales, Richmond, Ind.
Kyle Wagers, Centerville, Ind.

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply