IU East Honors Convocation

April 16th, 2009

Several Indiana University East students were recognized on Thursday, April 16 during the Honors Convocation in Vivian Auditorium. Chancellor Nasser H. Paydar presided over the program.

Chancellor’s Scholar Awards are campus-wide awards, presented to the highest achieving seniors, by academic school. Chancellor’s awards were presented to:

Marisa Crist, of Milton, Ind., School of Business and Economics
Travis Miller, of Eaton, Ohio, School of Continuing Studies
Jennifer Wetherell, of Richmond, Ind., School of Education
Troy Mantle, of Richmond, Ind., School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Amanda Clarkson, of Richmond, Ind., School of Natural Science and Mathematics
Jennifer Bath, of Liberty, Ind., School of Nursing
Anita Scott, of Fishers, Ind., School of Social Work

Outstanding Student Awards were given to individuals in their degree programs who displayed outstanding academic achievement at IU East. Students receiving awards are the following:

School of Business and Economics
Alison Walker, Aurora, Ind., Outstanding Student in Accounting
Jennifer Fleagle, New Madison, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Finance
Brian Graham, Hagerstown, Ind., Outstanding Student in Management

School of Continuing Studies
Casie Bowsman, New Castle, Ind., Outstanding Student in General Studies

School of Education
Donna Jones, Fountain City, Ind., Outstanding Student in Elementary Education
Kara Woofter, Eaton, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Secondary Education
Denice Williams, Fountain City, Ind., Outstanding Graduate Student in Education
Megan Delk, Greenville, Ohio, Indiana Association of College Teacher Educators Outstanding Student Teacher Award-Elementary
James Noe, Arcanum, Ohio, Indiana Association of College Teacher Educators Outstanding Student Teacher Award-Secondary

School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Larry Rittenhouse, Winchester, Ind., Outstanding Student in Humanities
Dion Hinze, Hagerstown, Ind., Outstanding Student in Psychology
Nichole Mann, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Sociology
Kevin Holley, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Communication
Julia Owens, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice
Michael Willhite, Connersville, Ind., Outstanding Student in English
Ranae Allen, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Fine Arts

School of Natural Science and Mathematics
Brian Duff, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Biology
Corey White, Lynn, Ind., Outstanding Student in Biotechnology
Aaron Hill, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Chemistry
Stephanie King, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Mathematics

School of Nursing
Caroline Pyle, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding BSN Student
Ron Martin, Parker City, Ind., Outstanding RN to BSN Student

School of Social Work
Jessica Osborne, Brownsville, Ind., Outstanding Student in Social Work
Purdue University College of Technology
Gregory J. Furtaw, Dayton, Ohio, Organizational Leadership and Industrial Technology
Caleb Hale, Springport, Ind., Computer Graphics and Engineering Technology

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments are closed.