IU East announces accepted entries to the WVAAC exhibit

October 26th, 2011

Indiana University East will host an opening reception and awards presentation for the Whitewater Valley Annual Art Competition exhibit tonight (Wednesday, October 26)  at 7 p.m. in Whitewater Hall.

The Top Ten award recipients will be announced at the reception. This year’s competition was juried by Katherine Sherwood, a professor at UC Berkeley in the art department and the Disability Studies Program.

“The School of Humanities and Social Sciences is privileged to be able to help support this celebration of fine art and the accomplishments of the students, faculty, staff, and community-artists who have contributed to the 2011 Whitewater Valley Arts Competition,” said Dean of the School of Humanities and Social Sciences Katherine Frank. “We extend our congratulations to all involved.”

The Whitewater Valley Annual Art Competition exhibit in The Gallery and Meijer Artway, located in Whitewater Hall, will be open to the public from October 26 to December 9.

Visitors are welcome to view the exhibit during gallery hours, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday. For more information, call Ed Thornburg, gallery curator, at (765) 973-8605 or visit iue.edu/gallery.

Accepted Entries for the 2011 Whitewater Valley Annual Art Competition exhibit include:
Kim Anderson, Hartford City, Ind.: “Flowering Form” High-Fire Porcelain

Scott Anderson, Hartford City, Ind.: “The Prophet, His Ego, and the Seven Unoriginal Sins” Acrylic on Canvas

Mellie Baumann, Muncie, Ind.:  “Family Dynamics” Acrylic/Fabric on Canvas

Walt Bistline, Richmond, Ind.: “Swan” Digital Photography

Bridgette Bogle, Dayton, Ohio: “Particle” Oil on Canvas

Amy Bryant, Ft. City, Ind.: “Natural Gardens”  Digital Photograph/Mixed  and “Double Take” Digital Photograph

Dan Cooper, Indianapolis, Ind.: “Seasons” Acrylic/Digital on Canvas

David Cunningham, Indianapolis, Ind.: “The Present” Oil on Panel

Erik Austin Deerly, Fishers, Ind.: “Force” Pigment Ink on Watercolor Paper Disclaimer Offset Print on Uncoated Paper

Sara Fleenor, Eaton, Ohio: “Cans” Oil on Canvas

Katherine J. Fries, Indianapolis, Ind.: Kim: “Mother’s Nature” Oil on Canvas

Carl Gay, Richmond, Ind.: “The Revival” Giclee Photograph

Lisa Gettinger, Rushville, Ind: “Cows at David’s” Oil on Canvas

Gail Ginther, Metamora, Ind.: “Evening Rain” Acrylic on Canvas

Rex Godfrey, Richmond, Ind.: “Equilibria” Carved Wood

Larry Graham, Muncie, Ind.: “The Tumor” Graphite/Colored Pencil on Paper and “Cityscape #13” Automotive Lacquer on Paper

Richard Green, Richmond, Ind.: “Bernadette’s New Ring” Mixed Media

Jim Hair, Richmond, Ind.: “County Fair” Digital Photograph

David Hannon, Muncie, Ind.: “Hide and Seek” Oil on Canvas

Jean Harper, Hagerstown, Ind.: “Nancy” Inkjet Print

Katie Jacob, Richmond, Ind.: “The Owl and the Pussycat” Mixed Media

David Johnson, Muncie, Ind.: “North Street” Linocut

Rodney Jones, Richmond, Ind.: “Heaven and Hell” Pen and Ink

Jane Jordan, Richmond, Ind.: “Blessings” Digial Photograph

Richard Jurus, Dayton, Ohio: “Don’t Touch Baby” Giclee Photograph

Ben Kenworthy, Richmond, Ind.: “Romancing the Barn” Acrylic on Canvas/Mixed

Cheryl Ann Lorance, Muncie, Ind.: “Birth of Venus” Cast Bronze

Hector Perez Lozano, Connersville, Ind.: “39.644263,-85.139043” Giclee Print and “Homage to Muybridge #2” Giclee Print

Suga Y. Matsui, Richmond, Ind.: “Clinging” Giclee Print

C. Pat McClelland, Kettering, Ohio: “Elegy for a New Republic” Acrylic on Paper

Brandon McFadden, Centerville, Ind.: “Red Sky in the Morning” Ceramic: Wheel-thrown/altered

Joshua McGarvey, Muncie, Ind.: “The Mayor of Palookahville” Woodcut

Kathy L. McGee, Galloway, Ohio: “Ice II” Intaglio/Photogravure

Sam Minor, Kokomo, Ind.: “A Full Measure of Profit” Mixed Media

Nicole Pancini, Muncie, Ind.: “Survival” Acrylic on Canvas

Diana Pappin, Richmond, Ind.: “Sacred Silence” Digital Photograph

Casey Parmerlee, Muncie, Ind.: “Bird #1” Acrylic on Canvas

Clara G. Whitman Parrett, Centerville, Ind.: “Harbor Lights” Redware Clay

Jack Phelps, Richmond, Ind.: “Pelican” Aquatint Print

Michael Prater, Muncie, Ind.: “Impression Joplin #2: Medical Building” Charcoal on Paper

Margie Prim, Muncie, Ind.: “Somebody’s Home” Oil on Canvas

Andrew C. Reichter, Richmond, Ind.: “FarmArt-Alligator” Steel/Mixed Media

Carvin Rinehart, Richmond, Ind.: “Labyrinth Through Time” Acrylic on Canvas

Richard Rodgers, Richmond, Ind.: “Art Work” Photograph/Ink Jet Print

Mark Sawrie, Muncie, Ind.: “Stragglers” Pigment Print on Canvas (PH)

Richard Spence, Eaton, Ohio: “Preparing for the Soft Machines II” Acrylic on Panel

Jessica Summers, Findlay, Ohio: “Tools of the Trade” Oil on Panel

Jospeh Swanson, Richmond, Ind.: “Black Painting with Drips” Latex/Acrylic on Canvas

Mark Van Buskirk, Richmond, Ind.: “Molly” Charcoal on Paper

Vicki Vardaman, Lynn, Ind.: “Ground Zero” Computer Graphic

James Viewegh, Martinsville, Ind.: “Melting” Oil on Canvas

Joshua Waters, Muncie, Ind.: “Digital Meets Flesh” Acrylic on Illustration Board

Daryl E. Woody, Dayton, Ohio: “Pick up the Pieces” Collage on Paper

W. Joseph Zach, Muncie, Ind.: “He, He Put…” Mixed

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply