IU East announces High School Speech Tournament Results

December 16th, 2011

Indiana University East hosted its Annual High School Speech Tournament on December 10 in Whitewater Hall. Warren Central High School was the team sweepstakes champion. Over 200 students from 14 Indiana regional high schools competed in 14 events.

High schools competing in the speech tournament included:

•    Anderson High School
•    Ben Davis High School
•    Burris Laboratory School
•    Centerville High School
•    Connersville High School
•    Greensburg High School
•    Lakeland High School
•    New Castle High School
•    Perry Meridian High School
•    Richmond High School
•    South Side High School
•    Southport High School
•    Tri Junior-Senior High School
•    Warren Central/Walker Career Center High School

Warren Central High School was awarded the first place trophy in team sweepstakes followed by Ben Davis in second; Southport in third; South Side in fourth; and New Castle in fifth. Results for each category are listed below.

IU East offered 16 students $800 Red Wolves Scholarships for placing first in each of 14 different speech events. Students also won IU East t-shirts as door prizes.

“The IU East Annual High School Speech Tournament was a huge success for the Communication Studies Department, School of Humanities and Social Sciences and IU East campus. We doubled the number of schools participating since our rescheduled tournament in February 2011. The number of high school student competitors grew from around 80 to over 200,” said Elvinet Piard, assistant professor of Communication Studies at IU East. Piard, event chair, and area coaches, Susie Hittson and Holly Hathaway, organized the tournament.

A video recorded by IU East communication major Seth Bumbalough showed the high school competitors practicing in hallways and introducing themselves. The video played during the awards ceremony.

“I am grateful for the support of Dean Katherine Frank, Chris Hardie, Rob Zinkan, Holly Hathaway, Susan Hittson, Kathy Shroyer, Michelle King, Molly Vanderpool, Sarah Soper, Martina Chomel and her staff at the Den, the Campus Police Department, Physical Facilities staff, and still others who collaborated to help make this event a success. I hope that we can continue to host this major event as a way to enrich the campus and our surrounding communities through the power of voice,” Piard said.

Several of the faculty from the School of Humanities and Social Sciences volunteered to be informal reviewers, providing written critiques of students’ speech performances in several rounds including Dean Katherine Frank, Julien Simon, assistant professor of World Languages and Cultures, and Denise Bullock, associate professor of Sociology. Communication Studies faculty Jerome Mahaffey, associate professor, Natalia Rybas, assistant professor, and Joe Kaiser, adjunct professor, served as formal judges during the event.

Sponsors for the 2011 High School Speech Tournament included Summersault, the IU East School of Humanities and Social Sciences, IU East Office of External Affairs, Office of Admissions, and Office of Financial Aid.

To explore sponsorship needs or to receive information about the 2012 High School Speech tournament, contact Elvinet Piard, IU East assistant professor of Communication Studies, at (765) 973-8425 or elsawils@iue.edu.

Tournament Results Listed by Category
Team Sweepstakes
Warren Central High School, 194 points
Ben Davis High School, 132 points
Southport High School, 75 points
South Side High School, 75 points *Place based on number of 3rd place rankings overall
New Castle High School, 56 points

Original Oratory
Emily Hancock, Warren Central, First Place, $800 Red Wolves Scholarship
Frank Bonner, Ben Davis, Second Place
Laura Norris, New Castle, Third Place
Johnny Young, Warren Central, Fourth Place
Zach Gay, Ben Davis, Fifth Place
Sean Moore, Ben Davis, Sixth Place
Kayla Williamson, Warren Central, Seventh Place
Caitlin Kee, Ben Davis, Eighth Place
Dani Young, Perry Meridian, Ninth Place

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
Luke Brahm and Frank Bonner, Ben Davis, First Place, $800 Red Wolves Scholarships
Chica Ketterman and Jasmin Ketterman, Warren Central, Second Place
Michael Whiteside and Staja Jones, Ben Davis, Third Place
Christopher Spalding and Gabey Walburn, South Side, Fourth Place
Tabith Espiritu and L. Grace Espiritu, New Castle, Fifth Place
Amanda Koger and Emily Richey, New Castle, Sixth Place
Harshil Patel and Hannah Sullivan, Southport, Seventh Place
Brittany Crist and Olivia Butz, Greensburg, Eighth Place
Rhiannon Sheridan and Maria Mancourt, Perry Meridian, Ninth Place
Gabby Sandefer and Bailey Norris, Perry Meridian, Tenth Place

Radio Broadcasting
Christian Suau, Tri Junior-Senior High, $800 Red Wolves Scholarship
Brett Roll, Warren Central, Second Place
Cody Foster, Southport, Third Place
Logan Hunt, Warren Central, Fourth Place
Chad Rowe, New Castle, Fifth Place
Jenna Casale, Ben Davis, Sixth Place
Harshil Patel, Southport, Seventh Place
Madeleine Schulenberg, South Side, Eighth Place
Justin Newhall, Connersville, Ninth Place
Allison Bryant, Centerville, Tenth Place

International Extemporaneous Speaking
Adrian Wolanski, Warren Central, First Place, $800 Red Wolves Scholarship
Alanna Heath, Southport, Second Place
Molly Moore, Warren Central, Third Place
Austin Lewellen, South Side, Fourth Place
Sam Robinson, Perry Meridian, Fifth Place
Abiola Awosanya, Southport, Sixth Place
Kaitlin Wells, Walker Career, Seventh Place
Emily Cash, Perry Meridian, Eighth Place
Megan Blottie, Perry Meridian, Nine Place
Megan Clecak, Warren Central, Tenth Place

Original Performance
L. Grace Espiritu, New Castle, First Place, $800 Red Wolves Scholarship
Jacob Bullock and Rebekah Hodge, Warren Central, Second Place
Addie Runkel and Clay Walker, Warren Central, Third Place
Sean Moore, Ben Davis, Fourth Place
Jenna Klinedinst, South Side, Fifth Place
Ayanna Sanders, Warren Central, Sixth Place
Hannah Williams, Perry Meridian, Seventh Place
Jennifer Stickney, Perry Meridian, Eighth Place
Scott Brown and Trevor Sowder, Greensburg, Ninth Place
Aubrey Mackprang and Cheyenee Duncan-Stricker, Greensburg, Tenth Place

Dramatic Interpretation
Emily Jetmore, Richmond, First Place, $800 Red Wolves Scholarship
Christopher Spalding, South Side, Second Place
Joseph Ridenour, Ben Davis, Third Place
Mary Donnelly, South Side, Fourth Place
Gabby Sandefer, Perry Meridian, Fifth Place
Abby Oliver, Tri Junior-Senior High School, Sixth Place
Robert Van Dyke, South Side, Seventh Place
Chelsea Woody, New Castle, Eighth Place
Alaina Page, Ben Davis, Ninth Place
Tyler King, Richmond, Tenth Place

Oratorical Declamation
Jacob Bullock, Warren Central, First Place, $800 Red Wolves Scholarship
Dyrek Chowning,Warren Central, Second Place
Jocelyn Teliz, Warren Central, Third Place
Rebekah Hodge, Warren Central, Fourth Place
Damon Horn, Warren Central, Fifth Place
Laura Norris, New Castle, Sixth Place
Evangaline Wolanski, Walker Career, Seventh Place
Shawn Scott, Ben Davis, Eighth Place
Monica Guzman, Ben Davis, Ninth Place

Humorous Interpretation
Isaac Beauchamp, Warren Central, First Place, $800 Red Wolves Scholarship
Jess Weyrauch, Warren Central, Second Place
Michael Whiteside, Ben Davis, Third Place
Stephen Lentz, Connersville, Fourth Place
Ann Schnabel, Perry Meridian, Fifth Place
Allison Downing, Warren Central, Sixth Place
Robert Van Dyke, South Side, Seventh Place
Gina Milano, Connersville, Eighth Place
Emily Lambert, Perry Meridian, Ninth Place
Sarah Martin, Greensburg, Tenth Place

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)
Morgan Doucleff and Christa Szilagyi, Warren Central, First Place, $800 Red Wolves Scholarships
Elias Atkinson and Jordan McGraw, Connersville, Second Place
Hayden Weisinger and Kyle Johnson, Warren Central, Third Place
Imani Rameses and Rachel Daugherty, Walker Career, Fourth Place
Brittany Davis and Shaquoan Kelley, Ben Davis, Fifth Place
Codee Wallace and Shelbi Thomas, Lakeland, Sixth Place
Kerri Bowman and Madison Long, South Side, Seventh Place
Alexis Doddridge and Samie Olive, Centerville, Eighth Place
Abby O’Neal and Kady Betts, Centerville, Ninth Place
Alexis Sheets and Madelyn Kinyon, Richmond, Tenth Place

Discussion
Breanna Dobbins, Ben Davis, First Place, $800 Red Wolves Scholarship
Eddie Barnes, Warren Central, Second Place
Michael Brand, Richmond, Third Place
Danielle Graves, Warren Central, Fourth Place
Karly Hicke, Perry Meridian, Fifth Place
Sydney Johnson, Ben Davis, Sixth Place
Brice Koetter, Southport, Seventh Place
Conlin Durbin, Greensburg, Eighth Place
Nick Douglas, Warren Central, Ninth Place
Taylor Martin, Anderson, Tenth Place

U.S. Extemporaneous Speaking
Riley Gonya, Burris, First Place, $800 Red Wolves Scholarship
Joseph Marquardt, Warren Central, Second Place
Tanner Musser, Southport, Third Place
Rachael Samm, Southport, Fourth Place
Mitchel Lewis, Southport, Fifth Place
Chad Rowe, New Castle, Sixth Place
Adam Miller, South Side, Seventh Place
Ismael Aldave, South Side, Eighth Place
Jared Beatley, Southport, Ninth Place
Ben Bailey, New Castle, Tenth Place

Prose
Michael Grady, Lakeland, First Place, $800 Red Wolves Scholarship
Ben Hynds, Warren Central, Second Place
Briana Weaver, Walker Central, Third Place
Sunny Atwal, Ben Davis, Fourth Place
Chelsea Woody, New Castle, Fifth Place
Rachel Daugherty, Walker Central, Sixth Place
Felicia Nicholson, Connersville, Seventh Place
Chris Adkins, Warren Central, Eighth Place
William Patterson, Warren Central, Ninth Place
Jordan McGraw, Connersville, Tenth Place

Impromptu Speaking
Riley Gonya, Burris, First Place, $800 Red Wolves Scholarship
Tucker Hime, Greensburg, Second Place
Alanna Heath, Southport, Third Place
Austin Lewellen, South Side, Fourth Place
Rachael Samm, Southport, Fifth Place
Kaleb Morris, Burris, Sixth Place
Tanner Musser, Southport, Seventh Place
Emily Maier, Tri Junior-Senior High School, Eighth Place
Autumn Ault, South Side, Ninth Place
Johnny Young, Warren Central, Tenth Place

Poetry Reading
Staja Jones, Ben Davis, First Place, $800 Red Wolves Scholarship
Sunny Atwal, Ben Davis, Second Place
Norene Mamani, South Side, Third Place
Samantha Young, Burris, Fourth Place
Felicia Nicholson, Connersville, Fifth Place
Alaina Page, Ben Davis, Sixth Place
Justice Blakely, Ben Davis, Seventh Place
Samie Olive, Centerville, Eighth Place
Emily Ball, Centerville, Ninth Place
Caitlin Davis, New Castle, Tenth Place

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply