Academic excellence celebrated at Honors Convocation

April 25th, 2012

Indiana University East celebrated the accomplishments of its students during the annual Honors Convocation held April 19.

Chancellor’s Scholar Awards are campus-wide awards, presented to the highest achieving seniors, by academic school. Chancellor’s awards were presented to:
Michael McCulloch, Richmond, Ind., School of Business and Economics
Bridget Nichole Rinehart, Eaton, Ohio, School of Continuing Studies
Ashley Hartsock, Greenville, Ohio, School of Education
Teresa Price, Connersville, Ind., School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Codie Kirby, Williamsburg, Ind., School of Natural Science and Mathematics
Kristin Francis, West Harrison, Ind., School of Nursing
Ashley Baker, Liberty, Ind., School of Social Work

Outstanding Student Awards were given to individuals in their degree programs who displayed outstanding academic achievement at IU East. Students receiving awards are the following:

School of Business and Economics
Todd Moistner, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Accounting
Trevor Dailey, Madison, Ind., Outstanding Student in Business Administration
Kristin Watts, Economy, Ind., Outstanding Student in Finance
Matthew Coyle, Kirklin, Ind., Outstanding Student in Informatics

School of Education
Lori Deaton, Eaton, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Elementary Education
Chad Leduc, New Castle, Ind., Outstanding Student in Secondary Education
Heather Toney, Greenfield, Ind., Outstanding Graduate Student in Education
Brittany Baker, Liberty, Ind., The Indiana Association of College Teacher Educators Outstanding Student Teacher Award-Elementary
Gavin Glasscoe, Arcanum, Ohio, The Indiana Association of College Teacher Educators Outstanding Student Teacher Award-Elementary

School of Continuing Studies
Carrie Coyle, Kirklin, Ind., Outstanding Student in General Studies

School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Nicole Dickson, Eaton, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Communication Studies
Ashley Bullock, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice
Holly Walls, New Castle, Ind., Outstanding Student in English
Angela Appleberry, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Fine Arts
Jason Coblentz, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Humanities
Rachel Selby, Eaton, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Political Science
Heather Farr, New Castle, Ind., Outstanding Student in Psychology

School of Natural Science and Mathematics
Blythe Keener, Connersville, Ind., Outstanding Student in Biology
Ryan Lacey, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Biochemistry
Alisha Sintz, Brookville, Ind., Outstanding Student in Biotechnology
Tamara (Kay) Brown, Lynn, Ind. Outstanding Student in Mathematics
Aaron Duffey, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Natural Science and Mathematics

School of Nursing
Robin Brunk, Eldorado, Ohio, Outstanding Bachelor of Science in Nursing Student
Ramona Bezold, Lawrenceburg, Ind., Outstanding RN to Bachelor of Science in Nursing Student

School of Social Work
Mona Rowland, Connersville, Ind., Outstanding Student in Social Work

Purdue University College of Technology at Richmond
Jacob Terhaar, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Computer Graphics and Engineering Technology
Danylle Harman, Hagerstown, Ind., Outstanding Student in Technology Leadership and Innovation

IU East Honors Program Graduates
Zachary Bishop, Connersville, Ind.
Roger Crane, Richmond, Ind.
Joshua Hardwick, New Castle, Ind.
Brittany Hostetler, Camden, Ohio
Blythe Keener, Connersville, Ind.
Terri McGunegill, Richmond, Ind.
Bob McKinley, New Castle, Ind.
Sidy Sidibe, Noblesville, Ind.
Carla Sturm, Shirley, Ind.
Holly Walls, New Castle, Ind.

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply