Whitewater Valley Annual Art Competition Top Ten, Exhibit Entrants Announced
Indiana University East is announcing the inclusions of the Whitewater Valley Annual Art Competition during a reception for the artists. The 36th Annual Whitewater Art Competition was held October 18 at IU East. This year’s competition was juried by David Klamen, the Chancellor’s Professor of Fine Arts at Indiana University Northwest and prominent Chicago artist.
The Top 15 winners were announced during an artists’ reception held November 6.
The exhibit will be on display in The Gallery from November 6 to January 16. The competition accepts entries from artists throughout a 300-mile radius around Richmond.
For more information on the show, call Ed Thornburg, curator, at (765) 973-8605.
Top Ten Award entries selected for the exhibit:
Jerry D. Thompson, Richmond, Ind. – “Creek Treat,” Acrylic on canvas
Walt Bistline, Richmond, Ind. – “Wellness Center in Snow,” Photography
Sara Fleenor, Eaton, Ohio – “Secret Bird,” Oil on canvas
Scott Anderson, Hartford City, Ind. – “God is Watching (Prophets: Philosophers),” Acrylic
Tiffany Raber, Muncie, Ind. – “The Complexity of Simplicity,” Ink on paper
Larry Graham, Muncie, Ind. – “The Last Flower,” Graphite/colored pencil
Joann Quiñones, Richmond, Ind. – “Ere Ibeji,” Fiber, mixed media
Hannah Barnes, Indianapolis, Ind. – “Untitled (Black & Blue),” Watercolor, gesso on paper
Mark Van Buskirk, Richmond, Ind. – “White Cow,” Oil on linen
Jacob Ansel, Richmond, Ind. – “Silence,” Copper, nickel silver, mixed metals
The following entries were selected for the exhibit:
Scott Anderson, Hartford City, Ind. – “Faulty Halos (Prophets: Philosophers),” Acrylic and “God is Watching (Prophets: Philosophers)” Acrylic
Jacob Ansel, Richmond, Ind. – “Silence,” Copper, nickel silver, mixed metals
Hannah Barnes, Indianapolis, Ind. – “Untitled (Black & Blue),” Watercolor, gesso on paper
Walt Bistline, Richmond, Ind. – “Whitewater Memorial Park,” Photography and “Wellness Center in Snow,” Photography
Bridgette Bogle, Dayton, Ohio – “Winter Drawing: Conversationalist,” Gouache, gesso and charcoal
Megan Chandler, Carmel, Ind. – “Night/Wakes,” Mixed media and “Untitled,” Acrylic, collage on birch panel
Travis Caldwell and Megan Chandler, Dayton, Ohio – “Cacoethes,” Cedar, pine, mixed on watercolor paper
Arianna Cook, Richmond, Ind. – “Pinhead and Lazy Sod,” (from series) Ceramic
Chelsea Dub, Noblesville, Ind. – “Stairway to Dissonance,” Acrylic
Sara Fleenor, Eaton, Ohio – “Secret Bird,” Oil on canvas and “Lite Cans,” Oil on canvas
Gail Ginther, Metamora, Ind. – “Stubble Field,” Acrylic and “Spring Transitions,” Acrylic
Larry Graham, Muncie, Ind. – “The Last Flower,” Graphite/colored pencil
Lloyd Greene, Beavercreek, Ohio – “Lake Series #5,” Silver gelatin print
Liliana Guzman, Richmond, Ind. – “Untitled,” Photography (film)
Welling Hall, Richmond, Ind. – “Garden Shears,” Metal, mixed
Kevin Harris, Franklin, Ohio – “New Mexican Mountain Bombers,” Waterless Lithograph and “Zay Lee Zay,” Monoprint drypoint
Shea Henke, Richmond, Ind. – “Caged Coral,” Bead weaving and “Reptilian Spiral,” Bead weaving
Davis Himes, Connersville, Ind. – “Hegemonic Whore,” Acrylic, ink and Sharpie on paper and “Figure Series, #1 & #2,” Layered paper, watercolor, graphite
David Johnson, Muncie, Ind. – “Devotee,” Color etching and “Off-Duty Waitress,” Color etching
Richard Jurus, Dayton, Ohio – “Every Dog Needs a Bone,” Giclee print
Piedad Llerena, Richmond, Ind. – “My Heart in Ecuador,” Ceramic
Annalyn Markley, Richmond, Ind. – “Who Needs Guns,” Computer graphics
Suga Matsui, Richmond, Ind. – “Garden Abstract,” Giclee print
Brittany Myers, Arcanum, Ohio – “Buzzard Bear,” Ceramic, acrylic, ink
Patricia Nelson, Muncie, Ind. – “Blue Flags,” Silver, copper, stone, mixed
Risa Nishiguchi, Richmond, Ind. – “To Listen,” Metals and fibers
Emily Palmer, Richmond, Ind. –“Untitled (18”X14”),” Digital photography
Doris Phelps, Richmond, Ind. – “Oblique,” Mixed media
Jack Phelps, Richmond, Ind. – “Late Snow,” Etching
Joann Quinones, Richmond, Ind. – “Ere Ibeji,” Fiber, mixed media
Tiffany Raber, Muncie, Ind. – “The Complexity of Simplicity,” Ink on paper
Andrew Reichter, Richmond, Ind. – “Farm Art – Toucan,” Found metal
Richard E. L. Santiago, Martinsville, Ind. – “Happy Life,” Oil on canvas
Katie Seitz, Richmond, Ind. – “Feet, what do I need you for…?” Textile
Carol Sexton, Richmond, Ind. – “Wrapped Ball,” Indiana limestone and “Entwined,” Kansas limestone
Lawrence Sexton, Richmond, Ind. – “Raincloud Over Dorsch Beach, St. Croix,” Oil on paper
Devyn Shively, Muncie, Ind. – “Regurgitation,” Acrylic/mixed
Joseph Swanson, Richmond, Ind. – “Obtaining Output,” Collage, mixed on paper
Jerry Thompson, Richmond, Ind. – “Creek Treat,” Acrylic on canvas
Joe Thompson, Greens Fork, Ind. – “Amorphic by Night,” Collage/mixed
Mark Van Buskirk, Richmond, Ind. – “White Cow,” Oil on linen and “Figure Study: Caroline,” Charcoal on paper
Brittany Williams, Richmond, Ind. – “Cast #2, Post-Racial Series,” Glass, mirrors, QR material
Jay Zimmerman, Muncie, Ind. –“Westward,” Giclee Print