IU East awards students during Honors Convocation

April 15th, 2010

Indiana University East celebrated the accomplishments of its students during the annual Honors Convocation held April 15. Chancellor Nasser Paydar presided over the convocation.

“The Honors Convocation is a celebration of excellence.  The academic accomplishments of these outstanding students demonstrate their singular commitment to intellectual exploration and hard work,” Paydar said.  “It is certain that they will carry their academic achievements and ambition into the future and to everything that they pursue.”

Chancellor’s Scholar Awards are campus-wide awards, presented to the highest achieving seniors, by academic school. Chancellor’s awards were presented to:

Sarah Clabaugh, Eaton, Ohio, School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Courtney Decker, Eaton, Ohio, School of Nursing
Carol Dravk, Richmond, Ind., School of Business and Economics
Megan Lammert, Indianapolis, Ind., School of Social Work
Stephanie Ramey, Connersville, Ind., School of Education
Kenneth Ritchie, II, New Castle, Ind., School of Natural Science and Mathematics
Renee Sloan, New Castle, Ind., School of Continuing Studies

Outstanding Student Awards were given to individuals in their degree programs who displayed outstanding academic achievement at IU East. Students receiving awards are the following:

School of Business and Economics
Armando Camacho, Anderson, Ind., Outstanding Student in Management Information Systems
Jamey Carey, New Castle, Ind., Outstanding Student in Accounting
Jenna Ross, Eaton, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Business Administration
Donna Sibert, Liberty, Ind., Outstanding Student in Finance

School of Education
Anita Carter, Liberty, Ind., Outstanding Graduate Student in Education
Angelina Crowe, Richmond, Ind., Indiana Association of College Teacher Educators Outstanding Student Teaching –  Elementary Cheryl Frazier, Winchester, Ind., Outstanding Student in Elementary Education
Tyler Groff, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Secondary Education
Jeremy Helmsing, Richmond, Ind., Indiana Association of College Teacher Educators Outstanding Student Teaching – Secondary

School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Kelly Baumgartner, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Sociology
Joseph Bradbury, Winchester, Ind., Outstanding Student in Humanities
Angie Emerick, Centerville, Ind., Outstanding Student in English
Cassandra Oaks, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Psychology
Connie Stollar, Greenville, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Communication Studies

School of Natural Science and Mathematics
Wendy Bowers, Centerville, Ind., Outstanding Student in Mathematics
Melanie Cope, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Biology
James Snyder, Connersville, Ind., Outstanding Student in Natural Science and Mathematics

School of Nursing
Anna Klimczewski, Lawrenceburg, Ind., Outstanding RN to BSN Student
Patricia Rodgers, Brownsville, Ind., Outstanding BSN Student

School of Continuing Studies
Scott Thomas, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Continuing Studies

School of Social Work
Fredrick Moore, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Social Work

Purdue College of Technology at Richmond
Ethan Buckmeier, Connersville, Ind., Computer Graphics and Engineering Technology
Lee Wardle, Clayton, Ohio, Organizational Leadership and Industrial Technology

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply