Art competition’s Top Ten to be announced November 5
Indiana University East is announcing the inclusions of the Whitewater Valley Annual Art Competition during a reception for the artists. James Yood, an adjunct full professor at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago in the department of Art History, Theory and Criticism, publicly juried the competition held on October 4 at IU East.
The Top Ten winners will be announced during an artists’ reception that will be held on Wednesday, November 5 at 7 p.m. in Whitewater Hall.
The competition accepts entries from artists throughout a 300-mile radius around Richmond.
Accepted entries will be on exhibit in Whitewater Hall now until December 12 in The Gallery at IU East. For more information on the show, please call Ed Thornburg, curator, at (765) 973-8605.
The following 69 entries were selected out of 226 submissions.
Lisa Alexander, Miamisburg, Ohio: “Billy Joel” Digital Photo
Bethany Anderson, Richmond, Ind.: “Lines” Digital Photo
Scott Anderson, Hartford City, Ind.: “Tree of Dogma and Intolerance
Primordial Flowers and…….” and “Fruit of the Tree of Life…” Acrylic on Canvas on Panel
Mezzie Ash, Westfield, Ind.: “Karmen Lara” Quilted Fiber Art
Marcie Asher, Richmond, Ind. : “Untitled” Manipulated Copper
Hannah Barnes, Muncie, Ind.: “Snare” and “Slipped Dryer” Oil on Wood Panel
Walt Bistline, Richmond, Ind.: “Gulf Coast Storm #3” and “Ice Fog (Tree)” Archival Pigment Inkjet Print
Sharon Bowman, Muncie, Ind.: “Gee’s Bend, Africa” Fiber
Tom Butters, Greens Fork, Ind.: “Old Blue Chair” Oil on Canvas
Pat Clark, Eaton, Ohio: “The Exchange of Gifts” Collage
Wilbur Clark, Richmond, Ind.: “Nature-Sharing” Digital Photo
India Cruse-Griffin, Richmond, Ind.: “Wading in the Water” Mixed
Bethany Dafler, Hagerstown, Ind.: “Child’s Play” Digitally Enhanced Photo
Pamela DeMarris, Muncie, Ind.: “Body Builder” B/W Print from Negative
Antoine de Villiers, Richmond, Ind.: “Sink” Giclee Print from Digital Photo
Miriam Dolnick, Richmond, Ind.: “Landscape Collage 1” Mixed
Jack Earley, Loveland, Ohio: “Comes a Bird” Acrylic on Canvas
Chris Evrard, Oxford, Ohio: “Darwinism” W/C on paper
Rebecca Fallat, Liberty, Ind.: “Chicken Evolution” Pastel on Paper
R. Martin George, Muncie, Ind.: “Fingerprint of God” Fiber
Gail Ginther, Metamora, Ind.: “Ray’s Crossing” Acrylic on Canvas
Larry Graham, Muncie, Ind.: “Aquarium” Graphite / Colored Pencil
Richard Green, Richmond, Ind.: “Saskia as Flora” Monotype
Lloyd Greene, Richmond, Ind.: “Provence Town” Digital Photo
Robert Haines, Bloomington, Ind.: “Camptown Ladies 4:52” Oil on Canvas
Jim Hair, Richmond, Ind.: “Portal” Giclee Print from Original Negative
David Hannon, Muncie, Ind.: “Strange Passion” and “Lost Pilgrimage” Mixed Media
Sara Hanlon, Columbus, Ind.: “Office Supplies in Space” Mixed
Billy Hertz, Louisville, Ky.: “Untitled #12” Oil on Canvas
Lindsay Hine, Bloomington, Ind.: “Industrial Dreamscape: Antique Photocollage Technicolor Sleep”
Kristin Johnson, Hagerstown, Ind.: “Iced Up” Color Photo
Lynn Johnstone, Richmond, Ind.: “Time After Time” Acrylic on Canvas
Richard Jurus, Dayton, Ohio: “Sacred Time Zone” Giclee Print
Benny Kenworthy, Richmond, Ind.: “Untitled” Acrylic on Board
Patricia Kowalski-King, Selma, Ind.: “Second Thoughts” Embroidery
R. Paulette Lancaster, Carmel, Ind.: “Red Pods #2” Fiber / Acrylic
Virgil Looney, Richmond, Ind.: “Work” Digital Photo
Jesse Mahmoudi, Indianapolis, Ind.: “Untitled” Ink on Paper
Suga Y. Matsui, Richmond, Ind.: “Flickering” Archival Pigment Inkjet Print
C. Pat McClelland, Kettering, Ohio: “Liberty Leading the People” Wood, Paper, Paint
Kathy McGhee, Galloway, Ohio: “Reflections II” Intaglio – Photogravure
Amy Mitchell, Eaton, Ohio: “Canon Canon” (tilde omitted)* Oil / Mixed
Clara G. Whitman Parrett, Centerville, Ohio: “Prevailing” Redware Clay
Doris Phelps, Williamsburg, Ind.: “Memorandum” Tempera/Acrylic on Canvas
Jack Phelps, Williamsburg, Ind.: “Ball” Etching
Cyndy Phillips, Richmond, Ind.: “Reflections of a Frozen Summer Enhanced Digital Photo
Palline Plum, Richmond, Ind.: “Vermont Bump Piece” Hydrocal / Hydrostone
Josh Ralls, Winchester, Ind.: “Josh Ralls, Artist” Pencil/Marker on Paper
Harriet Rollitt, Richmond, Ind.: “Earlham Women Soccer Team ‘07” Oil on Canvas
David Samuels, Centerville, Ind.: “Mimic” Photo
Austin Sayre, Muncie, Ind.: “Today Who Am I?” Encaustic
William Schmiechen, Richmond, Ind.: “Aww” Encaustic / Collage
Max Schwartz, Hagerstown, Ind.: “Antelope Canyon” Photo
Ellie Siskind, Indianapolis, Ind.: “Lipstick Culture: Allie” Acrylic on Canvas
Neal Soley, Indianapolis, Ind.: “Elephantitus” Acrylic on Canvas
Aaron Stiner, Richmond, Ind.: “Half Circle” Wood / Paint
Jeff Sylvia, Hagerstown, Ind.: “Alchemy #34” Computer Imagery
Susanna Tanner, Richmond, Ind.: “Going Green” Giclee Print from Digital Photo
Jerry D. Thompson, Richmond, Ind.: “Creek Road” Acrylic on Canvas
Joyce Thorn, Richmond, Ind.: “Untitled” Acrylic on Paper
Vicki Vardaman, Lynn, Ind.: “1960’s New Orleans #1” Computer Graphic Print
Carly Wasson, Muncie, Ind.: “Abstract Figure Study” Oil on Canvas
Nate Wilson, Richmond, Ind.: “Eye of the Storm” Clay /Burnished Lacquer
Laura Wogoman, West Alexandria, Ohio: “Purple Hosta Flower” Quilted Batik Fabric
Micah Wood, Richmond, Ind.: “Why Are We Doing This? Oil on Canvas
Coleman Yunger, Richmond, Ind.: “Untitled” Mixed Media on Wood
Jay Zimmerman, Muncie, Ind.: “Flight of the Guardians” Giclee Print