IU East celebrates academic excellence during Honors Convocation

IU East celebrates academic excellence during Honors Convocation

Indiana University East celebrated the accomplishments of its students during the annual Honors Convocation held April 28.

HonorsConvocation2016
School of Business and Economics Dean David Frantz, Interim Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs Mary Blakefield and Chancellor Kathryn Cruz-Uribe present the Outstanding Student in Accounting award to Crystal Bitner.

Chancellor’s Scholar Awards are campus-wide awards, presented to the highest achieving seniors, by academic school.

Chancellor’s awards were presented to:
•    Caleb Huntington, Greenville, Ohio, School of Business and Economics
•    Michelle Bettner, Richmond, Ind., School of Education
•    Mallory Livingston, Dayton, Ohio, School of Humanities and Social Sciences
•    McKenna Marshall, Eaton, Ohio, School of Natural Science and Mathematics
•    Brittany Williams, New Carlisle, Ohio, School of Nursing and Health Sciences
•    Jennifer Baldwin, Richmond, Ind., School of Social Work

Outstanding Student Awards were given to individuals in their degree programs who displayed outstanding academic achievement at IU East. Students receiving awards are the following:

School of Business and Economics
•    Crystal Bitner, Shelbyville, Ind., Outstanding Student in Accounting
•    Susan Somers, Portland, Ind., Outstanding Student in Finance
•    Ryan Bell, West College Corner, Ind., Outstanding Student in Informatics
•    Brandon Byers, Union City, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Marketing
•    Brooke Matson, Hagerstown, Ind., Outstanding Student in Business Administration
•    Stacey Lewis, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Graduate Student in Business

School of Education
•    Tammy Hensley, Lawrenceburg, Ind., Outstanding Elementary Student
•    Adam Obringer, Lewisburg, Ohio, Outstanding Secondary Student
•    Mikenzie Stewart, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Elementary Student Teacher
•    Stacy Webb, Eaton, Ohio, Outstanding Secondary Student Teacher

School of Humanities and Social Sciences
•    Brooke Hartwig, Eaton, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice
•    Lindsey Dirksen, Arcanum, Ohio, Outstanding Student in English
•    Brian Stewart, New Paris, Ohio, Outstanding Student in General Studies
•    Christina Cost, Greenville, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Humanities
•    Kyle Hall, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Political Science
•    Leigh Anne Weber, Guildford, Ind., Outstanding Student in Psychology
•    Amanda Weesner, New Castle, Ind., Outstanding Student in Sociology
•    Jessica Varkonyi, Delphi, Ind., Outstanding Graduate Student in English
•    Glenda Cecil, New Castle, Ind., Outstanding Student in Communication Studies

School of Natural Science and Mathematics
•    Katelyn Brown, Greenville, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Biochemistry
•    Jenilee Braun, Greenville, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Biology
•    Jordan Bevins, Greenville, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Human Life Science
•    Charles Daugherty, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Mathematics
•    Amanda Gulbranson, Dyer, Ind., Outstanding B.A. in NSM Student

School of Nursing and Health Sciences
•    Erika Lemar, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding B.S.N. Student
•    Vanessa Salupo, Pitsburg, Ohio, Outstanding R.N. to B.S.N. Student
•    Rachel Rose, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding M.S.N. Student

School of Social Work
Julie Stingley, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding B.S.W. Student in Social Work

Purdue Polytechnic Richmond
•    Robert Revalee, Connersville, Ind., Outstanding Student in Engineering Technology
•    Wilimi Vizcaino Vicente, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Organizational Leadership

IU East Honors Program Graduates

•    Jessica Baker, Richmond, Ind.
•    Sierra Bass, Brownsville, Ind.
•    Jenilee Braun, Greenville, Ohio
•    Tony Breitenbach, Richmond, Ind.
•    Katelyn Brown, Greenville, Ohio
•    Lindsey Dirksen, Arcanum, Ohio
•    Kylie Gardner, Portland, Ind.
•    Christopher Halberstadt, Cambridge City, Ind.
•    Tyler Johnson, Fountain City, Ind.
•    Joshua Lykins, Lewisburg, Ohio
•    Carly Manis, Muncie, Ind.
•    McKenna Marshall, Eaton, Ohio
•    Alexis McDavid, Portland, Ind.
•    Adam Obringer, Lewisburg, Ohio
•    Danielle Peckinpaugh, Cambridge City, Ind.
•    Adam Reisert, Richmond, Ind.
•    Ethan Taulbee, Camden, Ohio

 

Be Sociable, Share!
Comments are closed.