IU East celebrates academic excellence during Honors Convocation

IU East celebrates academic excellence during Honors Convocation

HonorsConvocationStudent2015
School of Natural Science and Mathematics Dean Neil Sabine, Chancellor Kathryn Cruz-Uribe and Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs Larry Richards present the Outstanding Student in Biology award to Hillary Chaney.

Indiana University East celebrated the accomplishments of its students during the annual Honors Convocation held April 23.

Chancellor’s Scholar Awards are campus-wide awards, presented to the highest achieving seniors, by academic school. Chancellor’s awards were presented to:

  • Chelsea Revard, Fishers, Ind., School of Business and Economics
  • Jordan Stallard, Bradford, Ohio, School of Education
  • Emily O’Brien, Richmond, Ind., School of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Elizabeth Sturwold, Brookville, Ind., School of Nursing
  • Hannah Klawa, Amissville, Va., School of Natural Science and Mathematics
  • Carmen Hawley, Eaton, Ohio, School of Social Work

Outstanding Student Awards were given to individuals in their degree programs who displayed outstanding academic achievement at IU East. Students receiving awards are the following:

School of Business and Economics

  • Amanda Godsey, Brookville, Ind., Outstanding Student in Accounting
  • Teryn Pouder, Roscoe, Ill., Outstanding Student in Business Administration
  • Patrick Hummer, Wausau, Wis. Outstanding Student in Finance
  • Lauren Lunsford, Brookville, Ind., Outstanding Student in Informatics
  • Edward Carlton, Brownsville, Ind., Outstanding Student in Management Information Systems
  • Daniel Printz, Arcanum, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Marketing
  • Chad Steen, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Graduate Student in Management

School of Education

  • Erin Futrell, Connersville, Ind., Outstanding Student in Elementary Education
  • Kari Jenkins, Connersville, Ind., Outstanding Student in Secondary Education
  • Kathleen Kassens, Liberty, Ind., Outstanding Student Elementary Teacher Award
  • Jacob Stewart, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student Secondary Teacher Award
  • Zhenxing Wang, Ypsilanti, Mich., Outstanding Graduate Student in Education

School of Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Kristin Leiz, Mishawaka, Ind., Outstanding Student in Communication Studies
  • David Danner, North Webster, Ind., Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice
  • Rachel El Sanadi, Cleveland Heights, Ohio, Outstanding Student in English
  • Brittany Williams, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Fine Arts
  • Lincoln Merchant, Bedford, Ind., Outstanding Student in Political Science
  • Ann Tibbot-Rohe, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Psychology
  • Kelsey Wolfe Davis, Greenfield, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Sociology
  • Mark Stenger, Morris, Ind., Outstanding Graduate Student in English

School of Natural Science and Mathematics

  • Dylan Doner, Richmond, Ind., Outstanding Student in Biochemistry
  • Hillary Chaney, Centerville, Ind., Outstanding Student in Biology
  • Veronica Maghielse, Fountain City, Ind., Outstanding Student in General Studies
  • Benjamin Jenkins, Connersville, Outstanding Student in Human Life Science
  • Bilal Husain, Sterling, Va., Outstanding Student in Mathematics

School of Nursing

  • Rachel Buckmeier, Connersville, Ind., Nursing’s Outstanding BSN student
  • Amy Marincovich, Indianapolis, Ind., RN to BSN Outstanding Student
  • Amanda Carmack, Liberty, Ind., Outstanding Graduate Student

School of Social Work

  • Monica Lee, Ingalls, Ind., Outstanding Social Work Student

Purdue University College of Technology at Richmond

  • Kyle Mestemaker, Lynn, Ind., Outstanding Student in Computer Graphics and Engineering Technology
  • Timothy Cox, Williamsburg, Ind., Outstanding Student in Organizational Leadership and Supervision

IU East Honors Program Graduates

  • Erik Baker, Richmond, Ind.
  • Christine Carrera, Centerville, Ind.
  • Kelsey Wolfe Davis, Greenville, Ohio
  • Chase Eversole, Richmond, Ind.
  • Kaylyn Flora, New Paris, Ohio
  • Brianna Keener, Connersville, Ind.
  • Ashley Hall, Connersville, Ind.
  • Drew Houck, Portland, Ind.
  • Alexis Hurd, Richmond, Ind.
  • Heather Proctor, Richmond, Ind.
  • Felicia Miller, Richmond, Ind.
  • Chelsy Nichols, Connersville, Ind.
  • Emily O’Brien, Richmond, Ind.
  • Kaly Reichter, Richmond, Ind.
  • Brooke Sahm, Indianapolis, Ind.
  • Lori Stephens, Carthage, Ind.
  • Michael Teufel, Richmond, Ind.

Lori Ann Stephens, Carthage, Ind., is the Naomi Osborne Scholar. The award is given to the baccalaureate candidate with the highest grade point average. Stephens will receive her Bachelor of Science in Psychology.

Be Sociable, Share!
Comments are closed.