Whitewater Valley Annual Art Competition Top Ten, Exhibit Entrants Announced

Whitewater Valley Annual Art Competition Top Ten, Exhibit Entrants Announced

Indiana University East is announcing the inclusions of the Whitewater Valley Annual Art Competition during a reception for the artists. The 36th Annual Whitewater Art Competition was held October 18 at IU East. This year’s competition was juried by David Klamen, the Chancellor’s Professor of Fine Arts at Indiana University Northwest and prominent Chicago artist.

The Top 15 winners were announced during an artists’ reception held November 6.

The exhibit will be on display in The Gallery from November 6 to January 16. The competition accepts entries from artists throughout a 300-mile radius around Richmond.

For more information on the show, call Ed Thornburg, curator, at (765) 973-8605.

Top Ten Award entries selected for the exhibit:
Jerry D. Thompson, Richmond, Ind. – “Creek Treat,” Acrylic on canvas

Walt Bistline, Richmond, Ind. – “Wellness Center in Snow,” Photography

Sara Fleenor, Eaton, Ohio – “Secret Bird,” Oil on canvas

Scott Anderson, Hartford City, Ind. – “God is Watching (Prophets: Philosophers),” Acrylic

Tiffany Raber, Muncie, Ind. – “The Complexity of Simplicity,” Ink on paper

Larry Graham, Muncie, Ind. – “The Last Flower,” Graphite/colored pencil

Joann Quiñones, Richmond, Ind. – “Ere Ibeji,” Fiber, mixed media

Hannah Barnes, Indianapolis, Ind. – “Untitled (Black & Blue),” Watercolor, gesso on paper

Mark Van Buskirk, Richmond, Ind. – “White Cow,” Oil on linen

Jacob Ansel, Richmond, Ind. – “Silence,” Copper, nickel silver, mixed metals

The following entries were selected for the exhibit:
Scott Anderson, Hartford City, Ind.  – “Faulty Halos (Prophets: Philosophers),” Acrylic and “God is Watching (Prophets: Philosophers)” Acrylic

Jacob Ansel, Richmond, Ind.  – “Silence,” Copper, nickel silver, mixed metals

Hannah Barnes, Indianapolis, Ind. – “Untitled (Black & Blue),” Watercolor, gesso on paper

Walt Bistline, Richmond, Ind.  – “Whitewater Memorial Park,” Photography and “Wellness Center in Snow,” Photography

Bridgette Bogle, Dayton, Ohio – “Winter Drawing: Conversationalist,” Gouache, gesso and charcoal

Megan Chandler, Carmel, Ind. – “Night/Wakes,” Mixed media and “Untitled,” Acrylic, collage on birch panel

Travis Caldwell and Megan Chandler, Dayton, Ohio – “Cacoethes,” Cedar, pine, mixed on watercolor paper

Arianna Cook, Richmond, Ind.  – “Pinhead and Lazy Sod,” (from series) Ceramic

Chelsea Dub, Noblesville, Ind. – “Stairway to Dissonance,” Acrylic

Sara Fleenor, Eaton, Ohio – “Secret Bird,” Oil on canvas and “Lite Cans,” Oil on canvas

Gail Ginther, Metamora, Ind. – “Stubble Field,” Acrylic and “Spring Transitions,” Acrylic

Larry Graham, Muncie, Ind. – “The Last Flower,” Graphite/colored pencil

Lloyd Greene, Beavercreek, Ohio – “Lake Series #5,” Silver gelatin print

Liliana Guzman, Richmond, Ind. – “Untitled,” Photography (film)

Welling Hall, Richmond, Ind. – “Garden Shears,” Metal, mixed

Kevin Harris, Franklin, Ohio – “New Mexican Mountain Bombers,” Waterless Lithograph and “Zay Lee Zay,” Monoprint drypoint

Shea Henke, Richmond, Ind. – “Caged Coral,” Bead weaving and “Reptilian Spiral,” Bead weaving

Davis Himes, Connersville, Ind. – “Hegemonic Whore,” Acrylic, ink and Sharpie on paper and “Figure Series, #1 & #2,” Layered paper, watercolor, graphite

David Johnson, Muncie, Ind. – “Devotee,” Color etching and “Off-Duty Waitress,” Color etching

Richard Jurus, Dayton, Ohio – “Every Dog Needs a Bone,” Giclee print

Piedad Llerena, Richmond, Ind. – “My Heart in Ecuador,” Ceramic

Annalyn Markley, Richmond, Ind. – “Who Needs Guns,” Computer graphics

Suga Matsui, Richmond, Ind. – “Garden Abstract,” Giclee print

Brittany Myers, Arcanum, Ohio – “Buzzard Bear,” Ceramic, acrylic, ink

Patricia Nelson, Muncie, Ind. – “Blue Flags,” Silver, copper, stone, mixed

Risa Nishiguchi, Richmond, Ind. – “To Listen,” Metals and fibers

Emily Palmer, Richmond, Ind. –“Untitled (18”X14”),” Digital photography

Doris Phelps, Richmond, Ind. – “Oblique,” Mixed media

Jack Phelps, Richmond, Ind. – “Late Snow,” Etching

Joann Quinones, Richmond, Ind. – “Ere Ibeji,” Fiber, mixed media

Tiffany Raber, Muncie, Ind. – “The Complexity of Simplicity,” Ink on paper

Andrew Reichter, Richmond, Ind. – “Farm Art – Toucan,” Found metal

Richard E. L. Santiago, Martinsville, Ind. – “Happy Life,” Oil on canvas

Katie Seitz, Richmond, Ind. – “Feet, what do I need you for…?” Textile

Carol Sexton, Richmond, Ind. – “Wrapped Ball,” Indiana limestone and “Entwined,” Kansas limestone

Lawrence Sexton, Richmond, Ind. – “Raincloud Over Dorsch Beach, St. Croix,” Oil on paper

Devyn Shively, Muncie, Ind. – “Regurgitation,” Acrylic/mixed

Joseph Swanson, Richmond, Ind. – “Obtaining Output,” Collage, mixed on paper

Jerry Thompson, Richmond, Ind. – “Creek Treat,” Acrylic on canvas

Joe Thompson, Greens Fork, Ind. – “Amorphic by Night,” Collage/mixed

Mark Van Buskirk, Richmond, Ind. – “White Cow,” Oil on linen and “Figure Study: Caroline,” Charcoal on paper

Brittany Williams, Richmond, Ind. – “Cast #2, Post-Racial Series,” Glass, mirrors, QR material

Jay Zimmerman, Muncie, Ind. –“Westward,” Giclee Print

Be Sociable, Share!
Comments are closed.