Honors Convocation celebrates outstanding students

Honors Convocation celebrates outstanding students

Indiana University East celebrated the accomplishments of its students during the annual Honors Convocation held April 18.

Chancellor’s Scholar Awards are campus-wide awards, presented to the highest achieving seniors, by academic school.

student presented with honors award
IU East School of Education Dean Jerry Wilde, Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs Michelle Malott and Chancellor Kathy Cruz-Uribe present Abby Jo King with the Outstanding Elementary Student award during Honors Convocation.

School of Business and Economics
Kaylin Venezia, Avon, Indiana

School of Education
Katelyn Groff, Richmond, Indiana

School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Taylor Webster, Richmond, Indiana

School of Natural Science and Mathematics
Destiny Maitlen Haist, Richmond, Indiana

School of Nursing and Health Sciences
Emy Duke, Rising Sun, Indiana

School of Social Work
Jessica Mullins, Brookville, Indiana

Outstanding Student Awards were given to individuals in their degree programs who displayed outstanding academic achievement at IU East. Students receiving awards are the following:

School of Business and Economics

  • Salim Alshaali, Ajman, United Arab Emirates, Outstanding Student in Accounting
  • Alex Shelley, Avon, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Economics
  • Anastasia Rodionova, Boca Raton, Florida, Outstanding Student in Business Administration
  • Caiolfhionn Meyer-Gleaves, Dennington, Australia, Outstanding Student in Marketing
  • Lance Hackman, Salem, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Computer Information Systems
  • Manish Puri, Champaign, Illinois, Outstanding Student in Finance
  • Ryan Byrd, Liberty, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Informatics
  • Tyler Pearson, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Entrepreneurship

School of Education

  • Abby Jo King, Eaton, Ohio, Outstanding Elementary Student
  • Elijah May, Muncie, Indiana, Outstanding Secondary Student Teacher
  • Hannah Stonestreet, Brookville, Indiana, Outstanding Elementary Student Teacher
  • Zachary Stull, Greenville, Ohio, Outstanding Secondary Student

School of Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Sara Baxter, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Graduate Student in English

    student presented with honors award
    IU East School of Business and Economics Interim Dean Nick Delener, Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs Michelle Malott, and Chancellor Kathy Cruz-Uribe present Manish Puri with the Outstanding Student in Finance award during Honors Convocation.
  • Lauren Bultema, Crown Point, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Communication Studies
  • Kiana Cleere, Union City, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice
  • Tracy Dawson, Liberty Township, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Psychology
  • Morgan Eamon, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Fine Arts
  • Rachel Grusak, Fishers, Indiana, Outstanding Bachelor of General Studies Student in Arts and Humanities
  • Brianna Parker, New Castle, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Political Science
  • Abbie Sliger, Rushville, Indiana, Outstanding Student in English

School of Natural Science and Mathematics

  • Angela Blough, Middlebury, Indiana, Outstanding Bachelor of General Studies Student in Natural Science and Mathematics
  • Karrie Buehner, Eaton, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Human Life Science
  • Haley Hissong, Hartford City, Indiana, Outstanding Bachelor of Arts Student in Natural Science and Mathematics
  • Sean Kennedy, New Castle, Indiana, Outstanding MAT Student
  • Sheldon Miller, Okotoks, Alberta, Canada, Outstanding Student in Mathematics
  • Austin Pierce, Eaton, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Biology
  • Erin (Libby) Springmier, Eaton, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Biochemistry

School of Nursing and Health Sciences

  • Leslie Peterson, Portland, Indiana, Outstanding Master of Science in Nursing Student
  • Sarah Rindler, Fort Recovery, Ohio, Outstanding R.N. to B.S.N. Student
  • Haley Stapleton, Eaton, Ohio, Outstanding B.S.N. Student
  • Megan Whitaker, Guilford, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Applied Health Science

School of Social Work

  • Cole Lane, Brownsville, Indiana, Outstanding Bachelor of Social Work Student

Purdue Polytechnic Richmond

  • Jonathin Creech, Centerville, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Computer Graphics Technology
  • Seth Fowler, Union City, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Engineering Technology

IU East Honors Program Graduates

  • Brandon Bauman, Brookville, Indiana
  • Karrie Buehner, Eaton, Ohio
  • Abigail Blaase, Hagerstown, Indiana
  • Tiffany Cohee, Richmond, Indiana
  • Ashley Fulk, Eaton, Ohio
  • Paige Gray, Hagerstown, Indiana
  • Haley Hissong, Hartford City, Indiana
  • Brittney Jones, Richmond, Indiana
  • Cole Lane, Brownsville, Indiana
  • Jessica Lewis, Richmond, Indiana
  • Caiolfhionn Meyer-Gleaves, Dennington, Australia
  • Sarah Rindler, Fort Recovery, Ohio
  • Kaylee Simpson, New Paris, Ohio
  • Erin (Libby) Springmier, Eaton, Ohio
  • Mackenzie Spurrier, Richmond, Indiana
  • Savannah Thomas, Richmond, Indiana
  • Alicia Thompson, Richmond, Indiana
  • Taylor Webster, Richmond, Indiana

 

Comments are closed.