Honors Convocation celebrates outstanding students
Indiana University East celebrated the accomplishments of its students during the annual Honors Convocation held April 19.
Chancellor’s Scholar Awards are campus-wide awards, presented to the highest achieving seniors, by academic school.
School of Business and Economics
Rebecca Smith, Linton, Indiana
School of Education
Gregg Sells, Brookville, Indiana
School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Amanda Sadowski, Lake Village, Indiana
School of Natural Science and Mathematics
Taylor Hatfield, Etna Green, Indiana
School of Nursing and Health Sciences
Stacy Halbig, Aurora, Indiana
School of Social Work
Anna Ponsler, Anderson, Indiana
Outstanding Student Awards were given to individuals in their degree programs who displayed outstanding academic achievement at IU East. Students receiving awards are the following:
School of Business and Economics
Todd Strate, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Applied Science
Heather Ferris, New Madison, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Accounting
Rachel Johnson, Connersville, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Business Administration
Kayle Oswalt, Arcanum, Ohio,Outstanding Student in Finance
Ryan VanSlyke, New Castle, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Informatics
Austin Steele, Connersville, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Marketing
Lindsey Schroeder, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Graduate Student in Management
School of Education
Kailey Renee Day, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Elementary Student
Marisa McPherson, Boston, Indiana, Outstanding Secondary Student
Tori Lynn Angel, Indianapolis, Indiana, Outstanding Elementary Student Teacher
Keragan Rose Niehoff, Rushville, Indiana, Outstanding Secondary Student Teacher
Brooke Ashley Edwards, Rushville, Indiana, Outstanding Graduate Student in Education
School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Janice Booher, Noblesville, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Communication Studies
Nathaniel Johnson III, Linden, New Jersey, Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice
Hannah Castor, Cambridge City, Indiana, Outstanding Student in English
Jessica Robbins, Marion, Indiana, Outstanding Student in General Studies
Alex Wampler, Cambridge City, Indiana, Outstanding Student in History
Courtney Dorsett, Indianapolis, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Political Science
Madeline-Elaine Truette, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Psychology
Brittany Lampke, Muncie, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Sociology
Sandra Calderon, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Spanish
Westley Smith, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Graduate Student in English
School of Natural Science and Mathematics
Umer Khan, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Biochemistry
Luke Metzger, Camden, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Biology
Cassidy Clouse, New Castle, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Human Life Science
Philip Wright, Nixa, Missouri, Outstanding Student in Mathematics
Wayne Simonsen, Mary Esther, Florida, Outstanding B.A. in NSM Student
Jennifer Guizar-Parker, Valparaiso, Indiana, Outstanding B.G.S. in NSM Student
School of Nursing and Health Sciences
Kaylee Massey, North Vernon, Outstanding R.N. to B.S.N. Student
Amber Huelskamp, Portland, Indiana, Outstanding B.S.N. Student
Danielle Fohl, Cedar Grove, Outstanding M.S.N. Student
School of Social Work
Elizabeth Batka, Greenfield, Indiana, Outstanding B.S.W. Student in Social Work
Purdue Polytechnic Richmond
Dallas Sowder, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Computer Graphics
Jared Spitler, Eaton, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Engineering Technology
Terri Doddridge, Centerville, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Leadership and Innovation
IU East Honors Program Graduates
Hannah Castor, Cambridge City, Indiana
Cassidy Clouse, New Castle, Indiana
Kaylee Cox, Richmond, Indiana
Taylor Hatfield, Etna Green, Indiana
Amber Huelskamp, Portland, Indiana
Rachel Johnson, Connersville, Indiana
Umer Khan, Richmond, Indiana
Alexis Loy, Portland, Indiana
Jennifer Mayo, Richmond, Indiana
Marisa McPherson, Boston, Indiana
Luke Metzger, Camden, Ohio
Kelsea Miller, Union City, Indiana
Kristen Miller, Ottawa, Ohio
Courtney Osborne, Hollansburg, Ohio
Katlin Petro, Portland, Indiana
Rebecca Smith, Linton, Indiana
Madeline-Elaine Truette, Richmond, Indiana
Logan Ullery, Richmond, Indiana
Seth Winstead, Connersville, Indiana