IU East announces Dean’s List for fall 2018
At Indiana University East, outstanding undergraduate academic achievement is recognized by naming students who take 12 or more credit hours and complete the semester with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.
The following is the fall 2018 Dean’s List. The list is sorted by the student’s listed hometown.
AUSTRALIA
Victoria
Dennington
Caiolfhionn Meyer-Gleaves
CHILE
Vina del Mar
Thais Mendez
CHINA
Zhuhai
Yujie Zhang
COLOMBIA
Barranquilla
Alberto Salazar
GERMANY
Hesse
Freigericht
Natalia Siedliska
SOUTH KOREA
SEOUL
Nowon-Gu
Myeong Park
CALIFORNIA
Edwards
Morgan McKenzie
Fremont
Laurissa Caulfield
GEORGIA
Snellville
Jordan Daigle
HAWAII
Honolulu
Bethany Keeton
ILLINOIS
Schaumburg
Sheema Ahmed
INDIANA
Albion
Kelsey Clark
Anderson
Brandon Austin, Amber Dale and Brady Smith
Aurora
Logan Grubbs, Sergio Luca and Maria Whitaker
Avon
Sarah Clark and Alex Shelley
Batesville
Peter Heil and Brittney Wildman
Bath
Gerritt Persinger
Bedford
Ian Dillman
Bloomfield
Ethan Helton
Bloomington
Mustafa Alsaegh, Leecy Davis, Brooke Eads, Andrew Meadows, Gregory Michi and Brittany Weiler
Boston
Sean Ingram
Brookville
Brandon Bauman, Katie Cox, Isabelle Kelley, Natalie McCoy, Dakota McCreary, Erin Moster, Jessica Mullins, Reggie Reuss, Erin Walsh and Brett Whittamore
Brownstown
Susan George
Brownsville
Cole Lane
Cambridge City
Joseph Franklin, Garrett Mead, Michaela Storms and Brenna Wampler
Carmel
Jessica Edwards, Donald Marx-Smith, Elyse Storie and Abbigail Wampler
Carthage
Garrett Hadler and Elizabeth Waterman
Cedar Lake
Ryan Miller
Centerville
Austin Cole, Alexandria Deck, Jessica Maupin, Hope Paul, Kyle Peters, Rachel Schilling and Kewanne Shepherd
Churubusco
Clarissa Hogeston
Columbus
Justin Couch, Alyssa Moore and Andrew Tibbs
Connersville
Anna Amrhein, Alexus Beasley, Kelly Bennett, Chase Bitzer, Lynnette Boyer Bills, Courtney Burgoon, Calen Crumpton, Chloe Eggers, Taylor Epperson, Tina Garrison, Alexandria Horning, Lindsy Hughes, Jessica Jennings, Joshua Jones, Bakayah Keener, Anna Klitch-Harrelson, Rachel Kroger, Michael Mackey, April Mays, Tiffany Morgan, Nicholas Mustin, Ethan Price, Olivia Ryckman, Dylan Shirkey, Garrett Silcott, Mikalia Taylor, Kendra Templeton, Hannah Toschlog, Brooke Townsend and Emily Werner
Crothersville
Kasen Mount
Crown Point
Lauren Bultema
Decatur
Mackenzie Neher
Dillsboro
Hannah Benjamin and Jania Stephen
Dublin
Brendan Harris
Ellettsville
Ashton Pruett and Leslie Thomas
Evansville
Madeline Hanes
Fishers
Leslie Francis, Rachel Grusak and Victoria Olson
Fort Wayne
Ashley Blair, Paityn Brady, Jordyn Fitzgerald, Kristina Hayes-Wright, Sara Jarvis, Breanna Kopke, John Miller, Jenna Mitchell, Sahar Moshref, Paige O’Brien, Melissa Rose and Caleb Waugh
Fortville
Jennifer Coletta
Fountain City
Samantha Lackey, Kaitlyn Shaffer and Maggie Westjohn
Freetown
Rebecca Wedan
Georgetown
Tamara Cook
Glenwood
Nathan Niehoff
Greencastle
Dakota Jackson
Greendale
Amber McClain
Greenfield
Zachery Fields, Thomas Lester and Autumn Osborne
Greens Fork
Chad Martin and Phineas Yoder
Greensburg
Abbie Sliger
Greenwood
Kassandra Downing, Rebekah Struck and Lindsay Yazel
Guilford
Keirah Crosby and Megan Whitaker
Hagerstown
MecKenzie Conwell, Hailee Garrison, Austin Haus, Austin Matson, Kennedy Sutherland and Benjamin Tinkle
Hammond
Kassandra Mercado
Hartford City
Haley Hissong
Holton
Eric Brewer
Huntington
Suzette Austin, Austin Kennedy and Ian Randall
Indianapolis
Sara Bertch, Braydon Dowell, Shannon Eck, Jacob Engel, Angelica Febres, Paul Forsyth, Elias Gates, Elizabeth Godbold, Karmen Johnson, Raneem Kayyali, Shari Lipps, Morgan Long, Abby Lyon, Jaylen McKay, Molly Miller, Emily Richardson, Sydney Schlafer, Bishop Smith, Sundeep Uppal and Jada Yeager
Ingalls
Lauren Dodrill
Jasonville
Katherine Secrest
Jasper
Lindsay Gootee and Emily Journay
Jeffersonville
Jennifer Conrad and Alyssa Jones
Jonesboro
Christina Mills
Kendallville
Cheston Coe
Knightstown
Cara Brumley, Curtis Robbins, Lori Thomas and Allison West
Kokomo
Sophia Rogers
La Porte
Hailey Humes
Lafayette
Crystal Clark, Alexis Dawson, Lasha Figueroa-Alston and Michael Mularz
Lawrenceburg
Amanda Branam, Jacob Clark, Nicholas Fields, Katharine Koelling, Kyle Rader, Kyle Scott and Paul Sterchi
Liberty
Ashley Beckett, Cierra Blakley, Kathryn Boggs, Cole Fennimore, Elena Jennings, Baylee Lunsford, Holly Montgomery, Jaeceana Pike, Jeremy Proeschel, Zachary Sherwood, Samantha Strait, Helen Walters, Michael Walters, Katelynn Whitley and Kennady Zimmers
Linton
Samanatha Butt
Logansport
David Boucher
Losantville
Sydney Cox
Lynn
Alison Kosisko and Melissa Stover
Madison
Timothy Phelan
Manilla
Daniel Solomon
Martinsville
Tayler Wyttenbach
McCordsville
Frederick Vinson
Metamora
Claire Eckstein and Kelly Westerfeld
Middletown
Devon Shelton
Milton
Kelly Engle and Kenzie Price
Mishawaka
Anthony De La Mora and Christiann Turner
Modoc
Logan Jeffers, Hailey Johnson and Alexis Williams
Mooreland
Zachary Barkdull, Kyle Cochran, Bailey Crisp and Dylan Roach
Moores Hill
Johnathon Blackburn and Gabrielle Lutterbeck
Mooresville
Karley Napier
Mount Summit
Stevie Nicholas
Muncie
Karissa Collins, Chastity Manzenberger and Mindy Vecchiolli
New Castle
Sarah Cross, Collin Day, Luke Denney, Savannah Griffin, Shelby Guffey, Sydney Hedges, Bryce Longnecker, Matthew Schofield, Sarabjeet Singh, Melia Sweet, Scott Thompson and Seth Webb
New Palestine
Benjamin Davis
Newburgh
Lynn Marie Falcony
Noblesville
Dino Brnjak, Brooke Conway, Haley Conway, Chandolen Starkey and Andrea Stevens
North Vernon
Merri Eder and Mackenzie Henson
Palmyra
Ashley Burns
Parker City
Kerrigan Dodson
Patriot
Chantel Ballard
Pendleton
Ariel Brewer
Plymouth
Ryan Johnson
Portage
Yesenia Salgado
Portland
Mallory Bost, Carmen Lopez-Shaneyfelt, and Katelynn Witt
Richmond
Daniel Arthur, Jacob Auger, Dylan Ball, Wesley Beeler, Shelby Beil, Shonda Brim, Mitchell Burelison, Taylor Burkett, Lyndsey Burns, Adrian Calderon, Priscilla Carvajal, Chloe Chew, Corey Cox, Princess Davis, Joao Vitor De Lima, Bailey Dreiman, Ciera Duncan, Morgan Eamon, Noah Fox, Caitlin Fritts, Alexus Gentry, Risa Griffin, Misty Haisley, Chen Peng Han, Alexis Hartman, Samantha Hazelbaker, Rocio Hernandez Jimenez, Alec Hicks, Zachery Honeycutt, Hayden Jarvis, Rayann Jefferis, Zackary Kelly, Kaleb Kenworthy, Jordan Lake, Hailey Langenkamp, Terah Legg, Trevor Lenke, Jessica Lewis, Aleah Loring, Cordaijah McBride, Jordyn McDaniel, Eric Mejia, James Mounts, Jeff Mustard, Emily Myers, Amanda Nicholson, Chevelle Nolte, Tyler O’Brien, Dejhanna O’Bryant, Jesenia Orduno-Vargas, Tyler Pearson, Kenzie Philpot, Vivian Pierson, Courtney Piotrowski, Abbigail Reed, Tatum Roberts, Taylor Roman, Keating Rombach, Adam Rutledge, Deborah Smith, Kaylin Smith, Mikayla Smith, Sara Steele, Lissa Thomas, Shannon Troncoso, Joshua Tudor, Austin VanDevender, Mary Webster, Joseph Woods and Lexus Wright
Ridgeville
Lauren Ford and Ashlyn Homan
Rising Sun
Keaton Leive and Emily Walton
Roanoke
Alyssa Couch
Rushville
Bridget Fry, Karli Hall, Hannah Kennedy, Megann Sasher, Alexis Thompson and Alexis Tielking
Shelbyville
Brianna Ayres
Shirley
Kinzie Kramer
South Bend
Steven Barnes
Speedway
Eliza Coquillard and Savanna Richman
Spiceland
Makenzie Chesher, Lindsey Peavie and Karlee Winkhart
Springville
Julie Thomas
Straughn
Jacob Wicker
Sunman
William Sandman
Terre Haute
Alyssa Maurer
Union City
Allison Addington, Mariah Hannan, Haley Huntwork, Robert Jones and Kyler Purdin
Valparaiso
Kevin Kackos and Daniele Nusbaum
Versailles
Sidney Adams, Zachery Barrett and Kimberly White
Vevay
Nicole Leap andLindsay McFann
Wabash
Rebecca Campbell
Walton
Stephanie Donabedian
Webster
Austin Mcnew and Ephraim Monaghan
West College Corner
Samantha Elleman
West Harrison
Hannah Schultz
West Lafayette
Taylor McKinney
Westville
Rachel Badman
Whiteland
Erin Cross
Williamsburg
Samuel Baxter, Julia Titus and Faithlan Wilson
Winamac
Alexis Hanson
Winchester
Elisabeth Anderson, Brianna Bogue, Madison Day, Trey Graft, Mitchel Heigel, Catherine Hoover, Emily Hoover, Lindsey McCoy, Chelsea Shewman and Kalexander Whitesel
Wingate
Charlotte Brown
KENTUCKY
Lexington
Taylor Attebury
Louisville
David Thomas
MARYLAND
Hvre de Grace
James Rigby
MICHIGAN
Fowler
Dominic Thelen
MISSOURI
Fort Leonard Wood
Rebekah Creech
NEW MEXICO
Socorro
Jacob Peterman
NEW YORK
Buffalo
Melanie Yohe
NORTH CAROLINA
Havelock
Danielle Gates
OHIO
Ansonia
Alexa Hesson
Arcanum
Nychelle Cool and Shelby Horzsa
Batavia
Nicole Visse
Bellbrook
Mckenzie Sanderson
Bradford
Shirley Elifritz, Brooke Fair, John Fike and Brooke Mintkenbaugh
Camden
Mariah Brewer, Ashlyn Hubbard and Brooklyn Hubbard
Castine
Brianna Eley
Cincinnati
Ashley Stultz
Cleveland
Destiny Jackson
College Corner
Christopher Baker and Samantha Shockley
Dayton
Ashley Brown and Shenell Parker
Eaton
Branson Ball, Lance Barton, Alexis Blaich, Dylan Box, Joshua Bulach, Amanda Kopf, Brianna Little, Annie McPheron, Shannon Mikesell, Alyssa Orr, Parker Ritchie, Patricia Stover, Andrew Stringfield and Whitney Williams
Eldorado
Heather Brooks, Rikki Foust and Dylan Haas
Englewood
Morgan Jackson
Fairfield
Austin Asher
Fort Recovery
Morgan Lennartz
Greenville
Kyle Brown, Benjamin Fitzgerald, Addyson Frens, Kandace Hammaker, Natalie House, Alison Klingler, Victoria Lehman, Dannielle Liebherr, Charity Linder, Mallory Rich, Madison Schlamb, Megan Schmidt, Megan Studebaker, Zachary Stull, Dalene Stump, Leah Suter and Hannah Ward
Hamilton
Taylor Feix and Sarah Lockhart
Lewisburg
Kevin Gutman
Liberty Township
Tracy Dawson
Loveland
Evan Hesselink
Mason
Catherine Hacker
Miamisburg
Molly Comley
Milford
Emily Lentz
New Madison
Kaitlyn Howard and Kristen Miller
New Paris
Chloe Anderson and Danika Mann
Somerville
Savannah Lynch
Trenton
Stephanie Wheeler
Union City
Blake Sullenbarger
West Alexandria
Samantha Bennett
West Manchester
Kortney Rea
West Milton
Kevin Berry
Worthington
Collin Lisi
OREGAN
Silverton
Bradley Levandowski
PENNSYLVANIA
Glen Mills
Edward Hovick
Irwin
Nathan Novacek
Lancaster
Megan Brooks
UTAH
Saint George
Tanner Blackburn
VIRGINIA
Lovettsville
Jennifer Faith
Fairfax
Jeremy Feldman
WASHINGTON
Issaquah
Megan Papsis
WEST VIRGINIA
Triadelphia
Brionna Gray
WISCONSIN
Franklin
Rebecca Anderson