IU East announces scholarship recipients

IU East announces scholarship recipients

Indiana University East has awarded $1,670,486 in donor-funded and merit-based scholarships to incoming freshmen and returning students for the 2018-2019 academic year.

To celebrate the rich history of philanthropic support at IU East, a listing of many of the campus’ donor-funded scholarships with this year’s student awardees is below.

For more information about scholarships at IU East, contact Paula Kay King, director of Gift Development, at (765) 973-8331 or e-mail pkayking@iue.edu. For more information about Financial Aid, contact the office at (765) 973-8206.

Allan B. McCrea Memorial Scholarship

  • Austin Cole, Centerville, Indiana, business administration
  • Logan Erbse, Centerville, Indiana, communication studies
  • Jackson Hillard, Richmond, Indiana, business administration
  • McKenzie Lanter, Fountain City, Indiana, social work
  • Ella Monaghan, Liberty, Indiana, elementary education
  • Mackenzie Spurrier, Richmond, Indiana, business administration

Anne Szopa Scholarship

  • Abbie Sliger, Rushville, Indiana, English

Arthur M. Vivian Memorial Scholarship

  • Sara Bertch, Indianapolis, Indiana, business administration
  • Jordan Daigle, Snellville, Georgia, mathematics
  • Misty Haisley, Richmond, Indiana, psychology
  • Rebecca Lockhart, Oxford, Ohio, business
  • Lindsey McCoy, Winchester, Indiana, elementary education
  • Kalexander Whitesel, Winchester, Indiana, business administration

Ashton I. and Norma Veramallay Economic Scholarship

  • Alex Shelley, Avon, Indiana, business administration

Becky Schuck Memorial Cultural Enrichment Scholarship

  • Cheyenne Loy, Portland, Indiana, nursing
  • Zach Scholl, Hagerstown, Indiana, biochemistry
  • Taylor Webster, Richmond, Indiana, political science

Bernhard and Amy Morten Memorial Nursing Scholarship

  • Macy Burton, Greensboro, Indiana, nursing

Bette G. Davenport Alumni Scholarship

  • Ryan Hayes, Richmond, Indiana, nursing

Byron and Betty Park Scholarship

  • Tiffany Morgan, Connersville, Indiana, business administration

Charlie and Jeanetta Nelms Scholarship

  • Rhonda Boggs, Eaton, Ohio, business administration
  • Jasmine Moffitt, Bryan, Texas, criminal justice
  • Baylee Moreland, Fort Bliss, Texas, communication studies
  • Amber Rourke, Richmond, Indiana, psychology
  • Robyn Stachowiak, Mishawaka, Indiana, business administration
  • Bonna Vore, Kokomo, Indiana, psychology

Charlie Nelms Transfer Scholarship

  • Brandi Harrold, Yorktown, Indiana, psychology

Dianne S. Chandler Scholarship

  • Ashton Fee, Connersville, Indiana, elementary education

Dick and Joan Reynolds Scholarship

  • Justin Lowe, Ladoga, Indiana, communication studies

East Designated Scholarship

  • Jaime Rodriguez, Anderson, Indiana, biology

Emogene Fleming Memorial Nursing Scholarship

  • Kaylee Simpson, New Paris, Ohio, nursing

Fred Nottingham Scholarship

  • Jenna Barker, Richmond, Indiana, journalism (Attending IU Bloomington)
  • Matthew Moore, Richmond, Indiana, elementary education (Attending IUPUI)

Glenn and Joyce Goerke Scholarship

  • Emily Lentz, Milford, Ohio, mathematics
  • Holly Montgomery, Liberty, Indiana, business administration

Gloria Joseph Allwarden and Lillian Antonio Cruz-Uribe Scholarship

  • Evelie LaCroix, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, nursing
  • Jamin Mink, Frankfort, Indiana, political science
  • Shenell Parker, Dayton, Ohio, biology
  • Justin Ray, Indianapolis, Indiana, business administration
  • Daniel Serna, Hemet, California, mathematics

Grant Spears Jr. Scholarship

  • Hannah Coyle, Lynn, Indiana, business administration
  • Jacob Huelseman, Brookville, Indiana, business administration

Grohsmeyer Psychology Scholarship

  • Kelly Bennett, Connersville, Indiana, human life science

Harry and Marilyn Voyles Scholarship

  • Angela Hoffman, New Castle, Indiana, elementary education
  • Alisha Hollinger, New Madison, Ohio, elementary education
  • Savana Kinder, Richmond, Indiana, nursing
  • Alexis Minnich, Greenville, Ohio, elementary education
  • Marissa Wesler, New Paris, Ohio, psychology

Henry County IU Alumni Scholarship

  • Natthamon Chaisakhon, New Castle, Indiana, biochemistry
  • Kayla Huffman, New Castle, Indiana, nursing

Hill Scholarship

  • Conner Allen, Muncie, Indiana, nursing
  • Mandi Bates, Bradford, Ohio, business administration
  • Christopher Cassel, New Madison, Ohio, nursing
  • Ashley DeWeerdt, Rochester, Minnesota, business administration
  • Paije Flannery, Cambridge City, Indiana, nursing
  • Marissa Hawkins, Eldorado, Ohio, biochemistry
  • Hailey Johnson, Modoc, Indiana, business administration
  • Ripley Lewis, Greenville, Ohio, biochemistry
  • Emma McKinney, Eaton, Ohio, nursing
  • Brooke Perreira, Greenville, Ohio, nursing
  • Tatum Roberts, Richmond, Indiana, psychology
  • Merissa Ross, Centerville, Indiana, human life science
  • Hannah Schultz, West Harrison, Indiana, nursing
  • Abbie Sliger, Rushville, Indiana, English
  • Taylor Steele, Connersville, Indiana, nursing
  • Victoria Templeton, Connersville, Indiana, nursing
  • Brenna Wampler, Cambridge City, Indiana, fine arts
  • Faithlan Wilson, Williamsburg, Indiana, business administration

IU East Accounting Student Scholarship

  • Paige Gray, Hagerstown, Indiana, business administration

IU East Alumni Association Scholarship

  • Samantha Elleman, West College Corner, Indiana, elementary education
  • Alexandra Kirkendall, Brookville, Indiana, nursing

IU East Alumni Association Scholarship – Pride of the Pack

  • Macy Gard, Richmond, Indiana, human life science
  • Jessica Maupin, Centerville, Indiana, biochemistry

IU East Becky Melton Scholarship

  • Alberto Salazar, Barranquilla, Colombia, English
  • Jessica Lemar, Richmond, Indiana, psychology

IU East Honors Program Scholarship

  • Abigail Blaase, Hagerstown, Indiana, nursing
  • Karrie Buehner, Eaton, Ohio, human life science
  • Morgan Davis, Richmond, Indiana, nursing
  • Claire Eckstein, Metamora, Indiana, humanities and music
  • Caysey Farmer, Hagerstown, Indiana, political science
  • Paige Gray, Hagerstown, Indiana, business administration
  • Katelyn Groff, Richmond, Indiana, elementary education
  • Garrett Hadler, Carthage, Indiana, social work
  • Zachary Honeycutt, Richmond, Indiana, biology
  • Lindsy Hughes, Connersville, Indiana, business administration
  • Mariah Kagals, Covington, Indiana, nursing
  • Jessica Lemar, Richmond, Indiana, psychology
  • Allyson Meek, New Castle, Indiana, nursing
  • Breanna Nowak, Chippewa Falls, Indiana, biochemistry
  • Krystal Schmidt, Chrisney, Indiana, human life science
  • Taylor Webster, Richmond, Indiana, political science
  • Cassidy Whitehead, Richmond, Indiana, biochemistry

IU East Nursing Scholarship

  • Liz Weber, Connersville, Indiana, nursing

IU East Staff Council Scholarship

  • Jacob Campbell, New Castle, Indiana, business administration
  • Levi Marcum, Liberty, Indiana, biochemistry
  • Ashland Theodore, Bloomington, Indiana, general studies

Israel David Edelman Memorial Scholarship

  • Brayden Wandersee, Richmond, Indiana, humanities

J. Brandon Griffis Memorial Scholarship

  • LaDonnia Cole, Michigan, Indiana, criminal justice
  • Natalie Freeman, Morristown, Indiana, criminal justice
  • Francesca Rapuano, West Harrison, Indiana, criminal justice

James E. Moore Scholarship

  • Abby Leach, Winchester, Indiana, nursing

Jerry and Terri Logan Fine Art Scholarship

  • Cailee Brown, West Manchester, Ohio, psychology

Juanita Rothert Nursing Scholarship

  • Cameron Deloney, Centerville, Indiana, nursing

Kathleen Dickman Rogers Scholarship

  • Taylor Webster, Richmond, Indiana, political science

Lee and Jacqueline Fleming Nursing Scholarship

  • Trisha Spivey, Liberty, Indiana, nursing

Mark Gardner Memorial Scholarship

  • Paige Gray, Hagerstown, Indiana, business administration

Maurene Specht Scholarship

  • Madison Day, Winchester, Indiana, English

Palladium-Item Scholarship

  • Gabrielle Landaverde-Gerndt, Richmond, Indiana, biochemistry

Paul and Pat Lingle Scholars Program

  • Noah Fox, Richmond, Indiana, informatics
  • Natalie Peer, Fountain City, Indiana, exploratory

Ron Powell Memorial Scholarship

  • Courtney Bostrom, Indianapolis, Indiana, nursing
  • Kendra Flint, Liberty, Indiana, nursing
  • Karli Hall, Rushville, Indiana, secondary education
  • Samantha Holzapfel, Greenville, Ohio, secondary education
  • Brandy Ralls, Winchester, Indiana, business administration
  • Brenna Stitt, Summitville, Indiana, business administration
  • Helen Walters, Liberty, Indiana, social work
  • Michael Walters, Liberty, Indiana, elementary education

Ruth Brown Scholarship

  • Calev Dawson, Shelby, Michigan, mathematics

Sally Grohsmeyer Social Work Scholarship

  • Cole Lane, Brownsville, Indiana, social work
  • Hannah Woolard, Economy, Indiana, social work

Tim Scales Entrepreneurial Scholarship

  • Joao Vitor De Lima, Curitiba, Brazil, business administration

Tom Raper Scholarship

  • Sarah Acton, New Castle, Indiana, nursing
  • Brandon Bauman, Brookville, Indiana, business administration
  • Hannah Blakley, Zionsville, Indiana, nursing
  • Lauren Bultema, Crown Point, Indiana, communication studies
  • Savanna Byers, Hagerstown, Indiana, nursing
  • MecKenzie Conwell, Hagerstown, Indiana, business administration
  • Amanda Crawford, Batesville, Indiana, fine arts
  • Johnathan Davis, Columbus, Indiana, business administration
  • Brittany Davis, Martinsville, Indiana, business administration
  • Alleigh Ezra, Monticello, Indiana, mathematics
  • Paula Frazier, Greenwood, Indiana, psychology
  • Keanna Geary, Fairland, Indiana, nursing
  • Marissa Maggart, Bentonville, Indiana, psychology
  • Michael Myers, Fishers, Indiana, business administration
  • Destiny Russell, Connersville, Indiana, business administration
  • Mackenzie Schulte, Liberty, Indiana, nursing
  • Brady Smith, Anderson, Indiana, business administration
  • Lily Smith, Springport, Indiana, nursing
  • Kaylin Venezia, Avon, Indiana, business administration
  • Tristan Wilbanks, Lynchburg, Ohio, biology
  • Eryn Wisler, Bloomington, Indiana, political science
  • Elizabeth Zarzecki, South Bend, Indiana, psychology

Venus Williams Tennis Scholarship

  • Thais Mendez, Viña del Mar, Chile, business administration

Vigran Family Scholarship

  • Kayla Blaich, Eaton, Ohio, elementary education
  • Ivan Fox, Richmond, Indiana, business administration
  • Brian Fultz, Hagerstown, Indiana, business administration
  • Hanson Han, Richmond, Indiana, business administration
  • Robin Howells, Williamsburg, Indiana, business administration
  • Eric Mejia, Richmond, Indiana, Spanish

Walter and Robert Havighurst Minority Scholarship

  • Jalin Christian, Richmond, Indiana, human life science
  • Brandy Noelker, Indianapolis, Indiana, business administration
  • Whitney West, Cambridge City, Indiana, business administration

Whitewater Valley IU Alumni Chapter Scholarship

  • Hailee Garrison, Hagerstown, Indiana, business administration
  • Abbi Reed, Richmond, Indiana, business administration

William K. Richardson Scholarship

  • Camryn Curry, Liberty, Indiana, nursing
  • Samantha Lackey, Fountain City, Indiana, biochemistry
  • Nathan Niehoff, Glenwood, Indiana, business administration
  • Hayley Roberts, Arcanum, Ohio, nursing

 

 

Comments are closed.