IU East announces accepted entries to the WVAAC exhibit
Indiana University East will host an opening reception and awards presentation for the Whitewater Valley Annual Art Competition exhibit tonight (Wednesday, October 26) at 7 p.m. in Whitewater Hall.
The Top Ten award recipients will be announced at the reception. This year’s competition was juried by Katherine Sherwood, a professor at UC Berkeley in the art department and the Disability Studies Program.
“The School of Humanities and Social Sciences is privileged to be able to help support this celebration of fine art and the accomplishments of the students, faculty, staff, and community-artists who have contributed to the 2011 Whitewater Valley Arts Competition,” said Dean of the School of Humanities and Social Sciences Katherine Frank. “We extend our congratulations to all involved.”
The Whitewater Valley Annual Art Competition exhibit in The Gallery and Meijer Artway, located in Whitewater Hall, will be open to the public from October 26 to December 9.
Visitors are welcome to view the exhibit during gallery hours, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday. For more information, call Ed Thornburg, gallery curator, at (765) 973-8605 or visit iue.edu/gallery.
Accepted Entries for the 2011 Whitewater Valley Annual Art Competition exhibit include:
Kim Anderson, Hartford City, Ind.: “Flowering Form” High-Fire Porcelain
Scott Anderson, Hartford City, Ind.: “The Prophet, His Ego, and the Seven Unoriginal Sins” Acrylic on Canvas
Mellie Baumann, Muncie, Ind.: “Family Dynamics” Acrylic/Fabric on Canvas
Walt Bistline, Richmond, Ind.: “Swan” Digital Photography
Bridgette Bogle, Dayton, Ohio: “Particle” Oil on Canvas
Amy Bryant, Ft. City, Ind.: “Natural Gardens” Digital Photograph/Mixed and “Double Take” Digital Photograph
Dan Cooper, Indianapolis, Ind.: “Seasons” Acrylic/Digital on Canvas
David Cunningham, Indianapolis, Ind.: “The Present” Oil on Panel
Erik Austin Deerly, Fishers, Ind.: “Force” Pigment Ink on Watercolor Paper Disclaimer Offset Print on Uncoated Paper
Sara Fleenor, Eaton, Ohio: “Cans” Oil on Canvas
Katherine J. Fries, Indianapolis, Ind.: Kim: “Mother’s Nature” Oil on Canvas
Carl Gay, Richmond, Ind.: “The Revival” Giclee Photograph
Lisa Gettinger, Rushville, Ind: “Cows at David’s” Oil on Canvas
Gail Ginther, Metamora, Ind.: “Evening Rain” Acrylic on Canvas
Rex Godfrey, Richmond, Ind.: “Equilibria” Carved Wood
Larry Graham, Muncie, Ind.: “The Tumor” Graphite/Colored Pencil on Paper and “Cityscape #13” Automotive Lacquer on Paper
Richard Green, Richmond, Ind.: “Bernadette’s New Ring” Mixed Media
Jim Hair, Richmond, Ind.: “County Fair” Digital Photograph
David Hannon, Muncie, Ind.: “Hide and Seek” Oil on Canvas
Jean Harper, Hagerstown, Ind.: “Nancy” Inkjet Print
Katie Jacob, Richmond, Ind.: “The Owl and the Pussycat” Mixed Media
David Johnson, Muncie, Ind.: “North Street” Linocut
Rodney Jones, Richmond, Ind.: “Heaven and Hell” Pen and Ink
Jane Jordan, Richmond, Ind.: “Blessings” Digial Photograph
Richard Jurus, Dayton, Ohio: “Don’t Touch Baby” Giclee Photograph
Ben Kenworthy, Richmond, Ind.: “Romancing the Barn” Acrylic on Canvas/Mixed
Cheryl Ann Lorance, Muncie, Ind.: “Birth of Venus” Cast Bronze
Hector Perez Lozano, Connersville, Ind.: “39.644263,-85.139043” Giclee Print and “Homage to Muybridge #2” Giclee Print
Suga Y. Matsui, Richmond, Ind.: “Clinging” Giclee Print
C. Pat McClelland, Kettering, Ohio: “Elegy for a New Republic” Acrylic on Paper
Brandon McFadden, Centerville, Ind.: “Red Sky in the Morning” Ceramic: Wheel-thrown/altered
Joshua McGarvey, Muncie, Ind.: “The Mayor of Palookahville” Woodcut
Kathy L. McGee, Galloway, Ohio: “Ice II” Intaglio/Photogravure
Sam Minor, Kokomo, Ind.: “A Full Measure of Profit” Mixed Media
Nicole Pancini, Muncie, Ind.: “Survival” Acrylic on Canvas
Diana Pappin, Richmond, Ind.: “Sacred Silence” Digital Photograph
Casey Parmerlee, Muncie, Ind.: “Bird #1” Acrylic on Canvas
Clara G. Whitman Parrett, Centerville, Ind.: “Harbor Lights” Redware Clay
Jack Phelps, Richmond, Ind.: “Pelican” Aquatint Print
Michael Prater, Muncie, Ind.: “Impression Joplin #2: Medical Building” Charcoal on Paper
Margie Prim, Muncie, Ind.: “Somebody’s Home” Oil on Canvas
Andrew C. Reichter, Richmond, Ind.: “FarmArt-Alligator” Steel/Mixed Media
Carvin Rinehart, Richmond, Ind.: “Labyrinth Through Time” Acrylic on Canvas
Richard Rodgers, Richmond, Ind.: “Art Work” Photograph/Ink Jet Print
Mark Sawrie, Muncie, Ind.: “Stragglers” Pigment Print on Canvas (PH)
Richard Spence, Eaton, Ohio: “Preparing for the Soft Machines II” Acrylic on Panel
Jessica Summers, Findlay, Ohio: “Tools of the Trade” Oil on Panel
Jospeh Swanson, Richmond, Ind.: “Black Painting with Drips” Latex/Acrylic on Canvas
Mark Van Buskirk, Richmond, Ind.: “Molly” Charcoal on Paper
Vicki Vardaman, Lynn, Ind.: “Ground Zero” Computer Graphic
James Viewegh, Martinsville, Ind.: “Melting” Oil on Canvas
Joshua Waters, Muncie, Ind.: “Digital Meets Flesh” Acrylic on Illustration Board
Daryl E. Woody, Dayton, Ohio: “Pick up the Pieces” Collage on Paper
W. Joseph Zach, Muncie, Ind.: “He, He Put…” Mixed