IU East announces Dean’s List for spring 2018
At Indiana University East, outstanding undergraduate academic achievement is recognized by naming students who take 12 or more credit hours and complete the semester with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher in that semester, and does not qualify for the Chancellor’s List.
The following is the spring 2018 Dean’s List. The list is sorted by the student’s listed hometown.
ALASKA
Anchorage
Patrick Pragman
ARIZONA
Mesa
Eleana Johnson
CALIFORNIA
Citrus Heights
Joseph Nance
La Quinta
Aaron Gipson
FLORIDA
Tarpon Springs
Marisa Black
HAWAII
Keaau
Bradley Levandowski
GEORGIA
Smyrna
Adora Horton and Alecia McLochlin
Snellville
Jordan Daigle
ILLINOIS
Broughton
Jennifer Pruitt
Elmwood Park
Joseph Mascari
INDIANA
Albion
Kelsey Clark
Alexandria
Chad Covell
Anderson
Nicholas Gilmore, Bryan Adams, Brandon Austin, Da’Sha Boyd and Kimberly Carnal-Freeland
Aurora
Amber McClain, Alyssa Mcgraw, Breanna Upton and Steven Wiest
Avon
Alex Shelley
Bargersville
Zachary Overton
Bath
Gerritt Persinger
Beech Grove
Mariah Hoang
Bicknell
Katherine Reed
Bloomington
Mustafa Alsaegh, Anissa Marshall, Andrew Meadows, and Brodie Mitchell
Branchville
Emily Sprinkle
Brookville
Emily Buckhave, Cory Hinkle, Kohl Holmes, Kendra Horner, John Huelseman, Isabelle Kelley, Dakota McCreary, Holly Montgomery, Ashton Neeley and Brett Whittamore
Cambridge City
Ashley Clayton, Paije Flannery, Stephanie Lane, Mikayla Smith and Liam Sullivan
Carmel
Jasmine Moffitt, Elyse Storie and Abbigail Wampler
Carthage
Garrett Hadler and Elizabeth Waterman
Cedar Grove
Ainsley Bowling
Center Point
Andrea Harting
Centerville
Austin Cole, Timothy Reed and Ashley Toschlog
Connersville
Alexus Beasley, Kelly Bennett, Caitlin Boggs, Lynnette Boyer Bills, Bailey Bunyard, Alexandria Crawford, Keirah Crosby, Christian Doerflein, Matthew Godar, Anna Klitch-Harrelson, Jordan Harris, Lindsy Hughes, Jessica Jennings, Joshua Jones, Bakayah Keener, Tiffany Morgan, Meranda Robertson-Tinsley, Zachary Shubert, Brooklyn Sweney, Devin Taylor, Kendra Templeton, Hannah Toschlog, Emily Werner, Seth Winstead and Jason Woods
Crown Point
Lauren Bultema
Dillsboro
Hannah Benjamin and Jania Stephen
Dunkirk
Kayla Barber
Economy
Cody Wilson and Hannah Woolard
Edinburgh
Thomas Brading
Elkhart
Cody Gamble
Etna Green
Christopher Howard
Fishers
Jared Dietzen, Tori Gantt, Rachel Grusak, Grant Leach, Jeremy Mullins and Victoria Olson
Floyds Knobs
Hope Johnson
Fort Wayne
Breanna Kopke, Paige O’Brien and Samantha Wigfield
Fortville
Hannah Rafert
Fountain City
Samantha Lackey, McKenzie Lanter, Grant Lawson, Larissa Mattix and Lacey Moore
Frankfort
Jamin Mink
Freetown
Rebecca Wedan
Gas City
Heather Hehe
Glenwood
Nathan Niehoff
Goshen
Clarissa Henke
Greenfield
Hannah Best, Carolyn Johnson, Carson Jones, Alexis McMahan and Levi Miller
Greens Fork
Delaney Shock and Phineas Yoder
Greensburg
Niniana Oehler
Guilford
Brandy Ashley
Hagerstown
MecKenzie Conwell, Hailee Garrison, Austin Haus, Austin Matson, Benjamin Tinkle and Christopher Werking
Huntington
Austin Kennedy
Indianapolis
Brittany Adams, Courtney Albertson, Erin Bristow, Rebecca Campbell, Jacob Engel, Gabriella Guenther, Julie Hughes, Kobie Johnson, Shari Lipps, Valerie Meeks, Jordan Oliver, Zachary Pankow, Emily Richardson, Ashlee Rhodes, Brittany Trover and Sundeep Uppal
Ingalls
Lauren Dodrill
Jasper
Lindsay Gootee and Emily Journay
Jeffersonville
Jami Atkins
Knightstown
Curtis Robbins
Kokomo
Melissa Simmons and Bonna Vore
La Porte
Hailey Humes
Ladoga
Justin Lowe
Lafayette
Michael Mularz
Lapel
James Richardson
Laurel
Hannah Smith
Lawrenceburg
Bethany Gast, Andrew Kort, Kyle Scott and Logan Sterchi
Lewisville
Tanner Leisure
Lexington
Baylee Moreland
Liberty
Cole Fennimore, James Gregory, Hannah Jobe, Elena Johnson, Jeremy Proeschel, Amanda Reuss, Michael Walters, Breyden Wicker and Kennady Zimmers
Logansport
David Boucher
Lynn
Brittany Brummett, Alison Kosisko and Breann Ward
Madison
William Burress, Ryan Fox, Elizabeth Louden, Larissa Perry and Timothy Phelan
Martinsville
Tayler Wyttenbach
McCordsville
Frederick Vinson
Merrillville
Aryal Randall
Metamora
Claire Eckstein and Ashley Wildman
Milroy
Andrew Hershberger
Milton
Christa Fultz
Mishawaka
Jennifer Kisrow
Mooreland
Bailey Crisp and Zachary Scholl
Moores Hill
Johnathon Blackburn
Mount Summit
Stevie Nicholas
Muncie
Elijah May, Kyle Horine, Whitney Huff and Jayln Whiteaker
New Castle
Sarah Acton, David Bennett, Jacob Campbell, Natthamon Chaisakhon, Bailey Coffman, Sarah Cross, Brytni Dale, Maggie Davis, Luke Denney, Brittney Garner, Katelin Hall, Alaina Murali, Rodney Pentecost, Sydney Pierce, Matthew Schofield, Sarabjeet Singh and Joshua Wilson
New Palestine
Benjamin Davis and Darian Mann
New Richmond
Adam Bolinger
Newburgh
Alexus Gentry
Nineveh
Justin Wirey
Noblesville
Cassandra Naden and Hannah Osborn
North Vernon
Merri Eder
Palmyra
Ashley Burns
Patriot
Kaleesa Archer
Peru
Nicole Zabel
Pierceton
Garrett Webb
Plymouth
Ryan Johnson
Portage
Julijana Zatorski
Portland
Ashlee Brumbaugh and Carmen Lopez-Shaneyfelt
Rensselaer
Jennifer Boring and Rodney Boring
Richmond
Conner Allen, Dylan Ball, Wesley Beeler, Shelby Beil, Mitchell Burelison, Adrian Calderon, Eli Callahan, Chaz Carroll, Priscilla Carvajal, Zachary Catron, Hailey Coyle, Morgan Davis, Joao Vitor De Lima, Sydney Derringer, Taylor Donovan, Logan Erbse, Ivan Fox, Caitlin Fritts, Cierra Gadd, Aubrianne Gibb, Misty Haisley, Alexus Hammock, Alexis Hartman, Che Peng Han, Liam Healy, Elizabeth Hickey, Daryl Hillard, Zachery Honeycutt, Rayann Jefferis, Mason Johnson, Alexia Jones, Skylar Kirkman, Dumisani Kumwenda, Angely Luna Martinez, Madison May, Torrie Mayberry, Kaleb Mikesell, Ariel Miller, Alexandria Mitchell, Logan Moistner, Brandy Mullins, Amanda Nicholson, Chevelle Nolte, Veatriz Orduno-Vargas, Tyler Pearson, Aynslie Pennington, Rowen Perkins, Kenzie Philpot, Vivian Pierson, Taylor Ratliff, Abbigail Reed, Patrick Ripberger, Tatum Roberts, Taylor Roman, Keating Rombach, Laura Rubino, Adam Rutledge, Brittany Ryan, Kaylin Smith, Mattea Smith, Mackenzie Spurrier, Todd Strate, Braden Suttle, Benjamin Swift, Savannah Thomas, Alicia Thompson, Logan Thompson, Joshua Tudor, Colleen Turner, Adriane Ullery, Austin VanDevender, Zachary VanWinkle, Wynoma West, Ashley White and Alyssa Wysong
Ridgeville
Ashlyn Homan
Rising Sun
Emily Walton
Rushville
Karli Hall, Abbie Sliger, Alexis Tielking and Tracy Washmuth
Russiaville
Christopher Root
Saint John
Shannon Koeppen
Salem
Lance Hackman
Selma
Paige Williamson
Seymour
David Hill
Shelbyville
Brianna Ayres and Kaitlyn Hudgins
South Bend
Andrea Duncan
Spiceland
William Byrket and Karlee Winkhart
Springport
Hannah Lewis
Summitville
Brenna Stitt
Union City
Leopoldo Casillas-Romero, Hunter Cline, Robert Jones and Taylor Moore
Valparaiso
Daniele Nusbaum
Webster
Austin McNew
West College Corner
Samantha Elleman
West Harrison
Hannah Schultz
West Lafayette
Kristen Hunt
Westville
Rachel Badman
Williamsburg
Julia Titus and Faithlan Wilson
Winchester
Elisabeth Anderson, Madison Day, Abbragale Hawley, Haley Huntwork, Katy Malak, Veronicka Rector, Chelsea Shewman and Kalexander Whitesel
KENTUCKY
Lexington
Taylor Attebury
Louisville
Charles Bleuel, Wiyada Chansuk, Paige Jackson, Dusty Morton and Joseph Shepherd
PENNSYLVANIA
Conshohocken
Nathan Jekel
Glen Mills
Edward Hovick
Irwin
Nathan Novacek
MICHIGAN
Fenton
Nicole Wright
Hudsonville
Andrew Samalot
NEW JERSEY
Brick
Kevin Kmetz
Linden
Nathaniel Johnson
NORTH CAROLINA
Havelock
Danielle Gates
NORTH DAKOTA
Grand Forks
Michael Hernandez
OHIO
Ansonia
Alexa Hesson
Arcanum
Samantha Ewing, Shelby Horzsa, Madison O’Daniel and Benjamin Sease
Bradford
Mandi Bates and Shirley Elifritz
Brookville
Richard Salisbury
Camden
Kaela Mertz
Castine
Brianna Eley
College Corner
Levi Oswald
Dayton
Shenell Parker
Eaton
Alexis Blaich, Justis Brewer, Joshua Bulach, Amanda Kopf, Alyssa Orr, Seth Reynolds, Lucas Smart, Brittany Smith, Kaitlyn Swartz, Brianna Swartwout, Brandon Weaver and Whitney Williams
Eldorado
Dylan Haas
Englewood
Morgan Jackson and Jordan Prim
Fairfield
Scott Thompson
Galloway
Danielle Harless
Gratis
Hunter Wilson
Greenville
Rachel Bertram, Benjamin Fitzgerald, Samantha Holzapfel, Alexis Minnich, Brooke Perreira and Madison Schlamb
Hamilton
Sarah Lockhart
Lewisburg
Lauren Bowser and Devin Shiverdecker
Liberty Township
Tracy Dawson and Elizabeth Stepaniak
Middletown
Lexie Fields and Danielle Wells
New Madison
Christopher Cassel
New Paris
Shania Jordan and Zackary Kelly
Sidney
Brooke Mintkenbaugh
Somerville
Mackinnley Noes
Union City
Mariah Hannan
West Alexandria
Troy Caplinger, Raven Cline, Tori Johnson and Amy Samborsky-knapp
West Manchester
Cailee Brown and Kortney Rea
OKLAHOMA
Shawnee
Avery Robertson
TEXAS
Rockdale
Magdalynn Price
UTAH
Saint George
Tanner Blackburn
WISCONSIN
Franklin
Rebecca Robinson