IU East announces Dean’s List for spring 2019
At Indiana University East, outstanding undergraduate academic achievement is recognized by naming students who take 12 or more credit hours and complete the semester with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.
The following is the spring 2019 Dean’s List. The list is sorted by the student’s listed hometown.
BRAZIL
SAO PAU
Ribeirão Preto
Pedro Henrique Ferro
CANADA
BRITISH COLUMBIA
Vancouver
Ashley Shapiro
CHILE
VALPAR
Vina del Mar
Thais Mendez
KOREA
Seoul
Myeong Park
SOUTH VIETNAM
Ho Chi Minh
Linda Truong
UNITED STATES
ARIZONA
Tucson
Florence Dungan
ATLANTA
Barranquilla
Alberto Salazar
CALIFORNIA
Edwards
Morgan McKenzie
Fremont
Laurissa Caulfield
La Quinta
Aaron Gipson
COLORADO
Monument
Crystal Conger
FLORIDA
Miami
Manuel Roman Guerrero
GEORGIA
Guyton
Hannah Bentz
HAWAII
Holualoa
Devon Campbell
ILLINOIS
Chicago
Jordan Mershon
Marengo
Nicole Johnston
Palatine
Dora Gillette
Schaumburg
Sheema Ahmed
INDIANA
Anderson
Brandon Austin and Janisha Graves
Aurora
Britney Beil, Alexandria McClanahan, Ashley Sedler and Cody Sullivan
Avon
Sarah Clark
Batesville
Nicholas Back and Wade Volk
Bath
Gerritt Persinger
Bedford
Ian Dillman
Bloomington
Brooke Eads, Daisy Lamptey-Fianko, Timothy Keenan, Andrew Meadows, Quinton Myers, Patricia Oathout, Gabrielle Ransom and Shawn Smith
Brookville
Katie Cox, John Huelseman, Isabelle Kelley, Cullen Kettle, Kaci Manson, Natalie McCoy, Erin Moster, Jessica Mullins, Katelyn Sharp and Brett Whittamore
Brownsville
Mckenna Dishmond
Cambridge City
Olivia Bertsch, Michael Klein, Stephanie Lane, Brenna Wampler and Kerrigan Werking
Carmel
Serena Mowery, Donald Marx-Smith, Elyse Storie, Abbigail Wampler and Grace Wiseman
Carthage
Courtney Carlton, Garrett Hadler and Elizabeth Waterman
Cedar Lake
Ryan Miller
Centerville
Michael Brewer, Jarrod Downing and Hope Paul
Churubusco
Clarissa Hogeston
Columbus
Justin Couch, Olivia King, Alyssa Moore, Andrew Tibbs and Kyle Vetter
Connersville
Alexandra Angeles, Lynnette Boyer Bills, Calen Crumpton, Chloe Eggers, Matthew Godar, Madilyn Hamilton, Jordan Harris, Jessica Jennings, Joshua Jones, Stephen Keaffaber, Bakayah Keener, Rachel Kroger, Claire Lane, Michael Mackey, April Mays, Alyssa Mcmillan,Tiffany Morgan, Nicholas Mustin, Morgan Roberts, Jared Schnitker, Garrett Silcott, Darrien Sparks, Hannah Steele, Taylor Steele, Hannah Toschlog and Emily Werner
Crothersville
Kasen McDonald
Dillsboro
Michael Hollin
Dupont
Sara Griffin
Economy
Abby Lochotzki and Hannah Woolard
Elwood
Abbigayle Kleinbub
Evansville
Holly Butler, Selene Deom, Deana Goebel and Madeline Hanes
Farmland
Rebekkah Taylor
Fishers
Avonell Allen, Leslie Francis, Rachel Grusak, Victoria Olson and Julian Shane
Fort Wayne
Austin Agler, Ashley Blair, Jordyn Fitzgerald, Kristina Hayes-Wright, Breanna Kopke, John Miller, Jenna Mitchell, Sahar Moshref, Rebekah Struck and Samantha Wigfield
Fortville
Jennifer Coletta
Fountain City
Terei Norman and Maggie Westjohn
Frankfort
Jamin Mink
Freetown
Rebecca Wedan
Gary
Kayla Crosslin
Glenwood
Nathan Niehoff
Greencastle
Dakota Jackson
Greenfield
Jason Forbes, Abbigayle Jacobs, Carson Jones, Alexis McMahan, Autumn Osborne and Luke Sheridan
Greens Fork
Phineas Yoder
Greensburg
Karen Mirick and Abbie Sliger
Greenwood
Kassandra Downing and Kristin Morgan
Guilford
Keirah Crosby and Kelsey Keller
Hagerstown
MecKenzie Conwell, Hailee Garrison, Austin Haus and Christopher Werking
Holton
Eric Brewer
Huntingburg
Suzette Austin, Austin Kennedy and Ian Randall
Indianapolis
Hawra Alhajar, Jose Armendariz, Nicole Brannon, Jenna Dostal, Christina Douglas, Braydon Dowell, Kelsey Ferrell, Paul Forsyth, Elias Gates, Elizabeth Godbold, Mackenzie Harris, Ashley Howard, Karmen Johnson, Raneem Kayyali, Shari Lipps, Morgan Long, Molly Miller, Justin Negri, Bryan Robinson, Jennifer Tursi and Derrick Wright
Jasper
Emily Journay
Jeffersonville
Aaron Money
Knightstown
Cara Brumley, Curtis Robbins and Lori Thomas
Kokomo
Gabriel Doucette
Lafayette
Chelsea Birnell, Lasha Devine, Allison White and Brayden Williams
Lawrenceburg
Amanda Branam, Jacob Clark, Katharine Koelling and Kayla Scharff
Liberty
Anevay Antrim, Melaina Higbie, Jessica Holt, William O’Farrow, Jeremy Proeschel, Helen Walters, Michael Walters, Derek Zimmers and Kennady Zimmers
Losantville
Sydney Cox
Lynn
Sydney Arnold and Alison Kosisko
Madison
Ashley Barnes, Ligia Thornton and Hilary Wiseman
Manilla
Daniel Solomon
Marion
Braden Drook
Martinsville
Ciarra Easler and Bill Jones
McCordsville
Frederick Vinson
Metamora
Crystal McQueen and Kelly Westerfeld
Milton
Kelly Engle
Modoc
Logan Jeffers, Hailey Johnson and Alexis Williams
Mooreland
Bailey Crisp, Dylan Roach and Bailey Wilkison
Moores Hill
Gabrielle Lutterbeck
Muncie
Blake Brooks, Chastity Manzenberger and Mindy Vecchiolli
New Albany
Bryce Carpenter
New Castle
David Bennett, Maggie Davis, Luke Denney, Savannah Griffin, Aubrey Jones, Johnny Luna, Olivia Malott, Brianna Parker, Rodney Pentecost, Abigail Pierce, Alexus Pribble, Melia Sweet and Seth Webb
Newburgh
Alexus Gentry
Nineveh
Justin Wirey
Noblesville
Chandolen Starkey
Osgood
Myka Schwagmeier
Owensville
Misty Lancaster
Parker City
Kerrigan Dodson
Plainfield
Londyn Feasel
Plymouth
Christine Jaynes and Ryan Johnson
Portage
Yesenia Salgado
Portland
Mallory Bost, Emily Corn, Carmen Lopez-Shaneyfelt, Mallory Marshall and Katelynn Witt
Richmond
Daniel Arthur, Courtnie Auxier, Dylan Ball, Michelle Barton, Shonda Brim, Priscilla Carvajal, Chloe Chew, Tiffany Cohee, Gabrielle Curren, Princess Davis, Kayleigh Day, Joao Vitor De Lima, Sydney Derringer, Morgan Eamon, Logan Erbse, Ivan Fox, Noah Fox, Caitlin Fritts, Risa Griffin, Misty Haisley, Chen Peng Han, Daryl Hillard, Danielle Huntwork, Hayden Jarvis, Zackary Kelly, Brooke Kidd, Hailey Langenkamp, Trevor Lenke, Torrie Mayberry, Cordaijah McBride, Jordyn McDaniel, Ariel Miller, Gabrielle Mitchum, James Mounts, Emily Myers,Chevelle Nolte, Veatriz Orduno-Vargas, Tyler Pearson, Courtney Piotrowski, Thomas Ringley, Keating Rombach, Amber Rourke, Adam Rutledge, Deziree Shafer, Mattea Smith, Mikayla Smith, Lissa Thomas, Joshua Tudor, Colleen Turner, Fatima Vargas Garcia, Bernice Velazquez, Brayden Wandersee, Mary Webster, Taylor Webster, Rebekah Williams and Joseph Woods
Ridgeville
Lauren Ford and Caitlyn Ruth
Rising Sun
Keaton Leive
Rushville
Bridget Fry, Hannah Spurlock, Alexis Thompson and Alexis Tielking
Saint Paul
Samantha Dye
Santa Claus
Alisha Morson
Scottsburg
Kristen Applegate
Seymour
Rachel Jenkins
Shelbyville
Brianna Ayres
Speedway
Eliza Coquillard and Savanna Richman
Spiceland
William Byrket, Kathleen Sheehan and Karlee Winkhart
Springport
Seth Boling and Hannah Lewis
Straughn
Rebeka Elza
Union City
Hunter Cline, Haley Huntwork and Shelby Klonne
Valparaiso
Ghazala Arfeen, Kara Clarke and Kevin Kackos
Versailles
Sidney Adams and Zachery Barrett
Vevay
Lindsay McFann
Webster
Austin Mcnew and Ephraim Monaghan
West College Corner
Samantha Elleman
West Harrison
Mathew Boyd and Hannah Schultz
West Lafayette
Taylor McKinney
Westville
Rachel Badman
Williamsburg
Samuel Baxter and Julia Titus
Williamsport
Jennifer Burt
Winchester
Ruth Addington, Elisabeth Anderson, Trey Graft, Mitchel Heigel, Catherine Hoover, Emily Hoover, Brayton Miller and Drake Moody
KENTUCKY
Burlington
Ricky Freeman Jr.
Louisville
David Thomas
OHIO
Ansonia
Ryleigh Cloyd and Julie Kramer
Arcanum
Makayla Bailey and Mara Wetzel
Bellbrook
Mckenzie Sanderson
Bradford
Mandi Bates, Brooke Fair and Brooke Mintkenbaugh
Camden
Mariah Brewer, Brooklyn Hubbard and Katherine Rose
Cincinnati
Mia’nah Corbett, Chad Franzer and Ashley Stultz
Cleveland
Destiny Jackson
College Corner
Samantha Shockley
Dayton
Ashley Brown
Defiance
Jordan Wagner
Eaton
Alexis Blaich, Karrie Buehner, Katie Buehner, Joshua Bulach, Amanda Kopf, Annie McPheron,Shannon Mikesell, Alyssa Orr, Parker Ritchie, Nicole Simon, Brittany Smith and Andrew Stringfield
Eldorado
Logan Petitt
Fairfield
Austin Asher and Brandon Bates
Gordon
Julia Mccullough
Greenville
Lauren Baughn, Ripley Lewis, Mallory Rich, Megan Schmidt and Dalene Stump
Huntsville
Michelle Grider
Lewisburg
Alyse Schaar
Liberty Township
Tracy Dawson
Milford
Emily Lentz
New Madison
Ruth Earles, Alexa Hesson and Kristen Miller
New Paris
Trevor Hall
Versailles
Lauren Heitkamp
West Alexandria
Kaden Childers
PENNSYLVANIA
Glen Mills
Edward Hovick
MARYLAND
Glen Burnie
Ashlyn White
MICHIGAN
Fowler
Dominic Thelen
Montrose
Arianna Ledford
Zeeland
Kody Skinner
NORTH CAROLINA
Greensboro
Crystal Jessie-Stroud
Havelock
Danielle Gates
MISSOURI
Fort Leonard Wood
Rebekah Bettner
NEW MEXICO
Clovis
Jennifer Conrad
Socorro
Jacob Peterman
NEW YORK
Buffalo
Melanie Yohe
TENNESSE
Seymour
Alicia Cruz Argueta
TEXAS
Fort Bliss
Baylee Moreland
San Antonio
David Garcia
VIRGINIA
Arlington
Brittany Trover
Leesburg
Jennifer Faith
WASHINGTON
Sammamish
Jayden Mann
Seattle
Sheridan Gardner
WISCONSIN
Franklin
Rebecca Anderson