IU East announces scholarship recipients
Indiana University East has awarded $1,755,471 in donor-funded and merit-based scholarships to incoming freshmen and returning students for the 2019-2020 academic year.
To celebrate the rich history of philanthropic support at IU East, a listing of many of the campus’ donor-funded scholarships with this year’s student awardees is below.
For more information about supporting scholarships at IU East, contact Paula Kay King, director of Gift Development, at (765) 973-8331 or pkayking@iue.edu. For more information about Financial Aid, contact the office at (765) 973-8206.
Allan B. McCrea Memorial Scholarship
- Adrian Calderon, Richmond, Indiana, business administration
- Keara Henderson, Richmond, Indiana, elementary education
- Savana Kinder, Richmond, Indiana, nursing
- Eric Mejia Richmond, Indiana, business administration
- Kaleb Mikesell, Richmond, Indiana, business administration
- Abbi Reed, Richmond, Indiana, business administration
- Bekah Williams, Richmond, Indiana, elementary education
Anne Szopa Scholarship
- Isabelle Kelley, Brookville, Indiana, psychology
- Mitchell O’Brien, Richmond, Indiana, sociology
Antonio Ochoa Memorial Scholarship
- Timothy Ashlock, Frankfort, Indiana, criminal justice
- Evelie LaCroix, Indianapolis, Indiana, nursing
- Victoria Lehman, Greenville, Ohio, general studies
- Rebekah Struck, Fort Wayne, Indiana, psychology
Arthur M. Vivian Memorial Scholarship
- Faith Agnew, Indianapolis, Indiana, communication studies
- Sarah Connor, Leopold, Indiana, business administration
- Shelby Kuehn, Laurel, Indiana, secondary education
- Holly Montgomery, Liberty, Indiana, business administration
- Tristan Nevels, Brookville, Indiana, nursing
- Adeline Ninka, Richmond, Indiana, human life science
- Ashley Waddups, Union City, Indiana, nursing
Ashton I. and Norma Veramallay Scholarship
- Joao Vitor De Lima, Curitiba, Brazil, business administration
Bernhard and Amy Morten Memorial Nursing Scholarship
- Porsche Banks, Lewisburg, Ohio, nursing
Bette G. Davenport Scholarship
- Samatha Elleman, West College Corner, Indiana, elementary education
Byron and Betty Park Scholarship
- Lane Parker, Knightstown, Indiana, nursing
- Ethan Price, Connersville, Indiana, psychology
Charlie and Jeanetta Nelms Scholarship
- Natthamon Chaisakhon, New Castle, Indiana, biochemistry
- Ella Dils, Richmond, Indiana, business administration
- Bridget Fry, Rushville, Indiana, secondary education
- Cassidy Gibson, Jeffersonville, Indiana, informatics
- Brianna Little, Eaton, Ohio, elementary education
- Nicole Mitchell, Elkhart, Indiana, criminal justice
- Sam Wigfield, Fort Wayne, Indiana, psychology
Charlie Nelms Transfer Scholarship
- Hadessah Jackson, Muncie, Indiana, psychology
Dianne S. Chandler Scholarship
- Joshua Parker, Cambridge City, Indiana, secondary education
Dick and Joan Reynolds Scholarship
- Victoria Todd, Cambridge City, Indiana, communication studies
Emogene Fleming Memorial Nursing Scholarship
- Shelby Jenson, Indianapolis, Indiana, nursing
Eugene Cruz-Uribe “Go Pack Go” Memorial Scholarship
- Rylie Gearhart, West Alexandria, Ohio, elementary education
Fred Nottingham Scholarship
- Caleb Johnson, Fountain City, Indiana, business administration
Glenn and Joyce Goerke Scholarship
- Maggie Davis, New Castle, Indiana, business administration
Gloria & Joseph Allwarden and Lillian & Antonio Cruz-Uribe Scholarship
- Mallary Castillo, Portland, Indiana, nursing
- Jean Davila, Steinwenden, Germany, mathematics
- Aubri Gibb, Bloomington, Indiana, psychology
- Sarai Sosa Perez, Toa Alta, Puerto Rico, biology
Grant Spears, Jr. Scholarship
- Louis Buckmeier, Connersville, Indiana, nursing
Grohsmeyer Psychology Scholarship
- Madison Walters, Liberty, Indiana, psychology
H. Price and Martha Glazer Math Scholarship
- Calev Dawson, Phoenix, Arizona, mathematics
Harry A. and Marilyn Voyles Scholarship
- Sydney Anderson, Arcanum, Ohio, elementary education
- Meghan Brandon, New Paris, Ohio, nursing
- Morgan Burns, New Castle, Indiana, nursing
- Makenzie Chesher, Spiceland, Indiana, elementary education
- Nychelle Cool, Arcanum, Ohio, elementary education
- Shelly Mauller, Eaton, Ohio, nursing
- Kristen Miller, New Madison, Ohio, secondary education
- Abby Wells, Oxford, Ohio, nursing
- Bailey Wilkison, Mooreland, Indiana, social work
Henry County IU Alumni Scholarship
- Cara Brumley, Knightstown, Indiana, elementary education
- Jasmine Perks, New Castle, Indiana, criminal justice
- Kathleen Sheehan, Spiceland, Indiana, nursing
Hill Scholarship
- Alexis Blaich, Eaton, Ohio, business administration
- Kelly Byrd, Liberty, Indiana, business administration
- Chandolen Cline, Noblesville, Indiana, psychology
- Madison Day, Winchester, Indiana, English
- Taylor Feix, Hamilton, Ohio, communication studies
- Savannah Griffin, Greens Fork, Indiana, social work
- Marissa Hawkins, Eldorado, Ohio, biochemistry
- Tia Horning, Connersville, Indiana, elementary education
- Lindsy Hughes, Connersville, Indiana, business administration
- Alexia Jones, Greenfield, Indiana, nursing
- Mariah Kagels, Covington, Indiana, nursing
- Kaleb Kenworthy, Richmond, Indiana, English and humanities
- Austin McNew, Webster, Indiana, psychology and political science
- Kylie Miller, Connersville, Indiana, nursing
- Jaeceana Pike, Liberty, Indiana, social work
- Parker Ritchie, Eaton, Ohio, secondary education and mathematics
- Hannah Spurlock, Rushville, Indiana, nursing
- Maggie Westjohn, Fountain City, Indiana, nursing
- David Yocom, Camden, Ohio, secondary education
Israel David Edelman Memorial Scholarship
- Jalin Christian, Richmond, Indiana, psychology
- Tiani Christian, Richmond, Indiana, communication studies
IU East Accounting Student Scholarship
- Eliza Coquillard, Speedway, Indiana, business administration
IU East Alumni Association – Pride of the Pack
- Samantha Elleman, West College Corner, Indiana, elementary education
- Garrett Keener, Connersville, Indiana, business administration
IU East Alumni Association Scholarship
- Sydney Anderson, Arcanum, Ohio, elementary education
- Caysey Farmer, Hagerstown, Indiana, political science and criminal justice
IU East Becky Melton Scholarship
- Sydney Anderson, Arcanum, Ohio, elementary education
- Addyson Frens, Greenville, Ohio, nursing
IU East Honors Program Scholarship
- Dylan Box, Eaton, Ohio, biology
- Calev Dawson, Phoenix, Arizona, mathematics
- Joao Vitor De Lima, Curitiba, Brazil, business administration
- Logan Erbse, Richmond, Indiana, communication studies
- Garrett Hadler, Carthage, Indiana, criminal justice
- Claire Parks, Noblesville, Indiana, psychology
- Matthew Paterson, Richmond, Indiana, biochemistry
- Brooke Perreira, Greenville, Ohio, nursing
IU East Minority Scholarship for Teaching
- Duaa Hilal, Richmond, Indiana, secondary education
IU East Nursing Scholarship
- Sarah Acton, New Castle, Indiana, nursing and Spanish
- Camryn Curry, Liberty, Indiana, nursing
- John Huelseman, Brookville, Indiana, nursing
- Hailey Langenkamp, Richmond, Indiana, nursing
IU East Staff Council Scholarship
- Amber Andrews, Valparaiso, Indiana, psychology
- Misty Boldman, Richmond, Indiana, psychology
- Toria McCullough, New Paris, Ohio, nursing
- Samantha Thornton, Nappanee, Indiana, business administration
J. Brandon Griffis Memorial Scholarship
- Natalie Freeman, Morristown, Indiana, criminal justice
- Jacob Westmoreland, Indianapolis, Indiana, criminal justice and psychology
James E. Moore Scholarship
- Austin Agler, Fort Wayne, Indiana, business administration
Jerry and Terri Logan Fine Art Scholarship
- Lissa Thomas, Richmond, Indiana, fine arts
Juanita Rothert Nursing Scholarship
- Morgan Davis, Richmond, Indiana, nursing
Kathleen Dickman Rogers Scholarship
- Jalin Bailey Allen, Batesville, Indiana, social work
- Gabrielle Curren, Richmond, Indiana, business administration
- Megann Sasher, Rushville, Indiana, criminal justice
- Maggie Westjohn, Fountain City, Indiana, nursing
Lee and Jacqueline Fleming Nursing
- Addyson Frens, Greenville, Ohio, nursing
Mark Gardner Memorial Scholarship
- Eliza Coquillard, Speedway, Indiana, business administration
- McKenzie Lanter, Fountain City, Indiana, business administration
Maurene Specht Scholarship
- Alyssa Maurer, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, English
Palladium-Item Scholarship
- Liberty White, Eaton, Ohio, English
Paul and Pat Lingle Scholars Program
- Noah Fox, Richmond, Indiana, information technology
- Natalie Peer, Fountain City, Indiana, exploratory
- Samuel Roberts, Centerville, Indiana, business administration
- Sidne Thompson, Richmond, Indiana, nursing
Ron Powell Memorial Scholarship
- Kayla Amidon, Fort Wayne, Indiana, business administration
- Christopher Cassel, New Madison, Ohio, nursing
- Alex Crawford, Connersville, Indiana, nursing
- Ellie Guenther, Indianapolis, Indiana, business administration
- Ripley Lewis, Greenville, Ohio, biochemistry
- Tiffany Morgan, Connersville, Indiana, business administration
- Niniana Oehler, Greensburg, Indiana, applied health science – health administration
- Brandon Weaver, Eaton, Ohio, criminal justice
Ruth Brown Memorial Scholarship
- Jamie Bartzel, Bloomington, Indiana, psychology
- Kasen McDonald, Crothersville, Indiana, psychology
Sally Grohsmeyer Social Work
- Jalin Bailey Allen, Batesville, Indiana, social work
- Samantha Shockley, College Corner, Ohio, psychology
- Lexus Wright, Richmond, Indiana, social work
Tim Scales Entrepreneurial Scholarship
- Paola Delgado, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico, business administration
- Kelsey Ferrell, Indianapolis, Indiana, business administration
- Jackson Hillard, Richmond, Indiana, business administration
- Morgan Jackson, Englewood, Ohio, business administration
- Richard Moore, Indianapolis, Indiana, business administration
- David Padgett, Connersville, Indiana, business administration
Tom Raper Scholarship
- Courtney Carlton, Carthage, Indiana, criminal justice
- Mia Corbett, Cincinnati, Ohio, human life science
- Samantha Lauber, Plymouth, Indiana, psychology
- Angely Luna Martinez, San Juan, Puerto Rico, communication studies and Spanish
- Morgan McKinney, Connersville, Indiana, mathematics
- Gavin Pennington, Verona, Ohio, business administration
- Dalila Silva, Indianapolis, Indiana, human life science
- Katie Tilford, Oxford, Ohio, psychology
- Brooklyn Trunck, Eaton, Ohio, elementary education
- Brayden Williams, Lafayette, Indiana, criminal justice
Venus Williams Tennis Scholarship
- Thais Mendez, Vina del Mar, Chile, business administration
Vigran Family Scholarship
- Krystal Schmidt, Richmond, Indiana, human life science
- Hannah Tiller, Richmond, Indiana, psychology
Walter and Robert Havighurst Scholarship
- Natalie Brown, Richmond, Indiana, psychology
- Caitlyn Charles, Centerville, Indiana, psychology
- MecKenzie Conwell, Hagerstown, Indiana, business administration
- Brian Fultz, Hagerstown, Indiana, business administration
- Austin Haus, Hagerstown, Indiana, humanities – music
- Savannah Houck, Hagerstown, Indiana, human life science
- Austin Kenworthy, Richmond, Indiana, business administration
- Kaleb Mikesell, Richmond, Indiana, business administration
- Chace Mosley, Fountain City, Indiana, nursing
- Tatum Roberts, Richmond, Indiana, psychology
- Merissa Ross, Centerville, Indiana, human life science
Whitewater Valley IU Alumni Chapter Scholarship
- Morgan Davis, Richmond, Indiana, nursing
- Caysey, Farmer, Hagerstown, Indiana, political science and criminal justice
- Holly Lawson, Eaton, Ohio, business administration
- Erin Martz, Pittsboro, Indiana, business administration
- Cassidy Whitehead, Richmond, Indiana, biochemistry and psychology
William K. Richardson Scholarship
- Falen Pope, Indianapolis, Indiana, business administration