IU East announces the Dean’s List for fall 2019
At Indiana University East, outstanding undergraduate academic achievement is recognized by naming students who take 12 or more credit hours and complete the semester with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.
The following is the fall 2019 Dean’s List. The list is sorted by the student’s listed hometown.
BRITISH COLUMBIA
Vancouver
Ashley Shapiro
CANADA
ALBERTA
Grande Cache
Gustavo Ferrari
PUERTO RICO
San Juan
Angely Luna Martinez
Toa Alta
Sarai Sosa Perez
SAUDIA ARABIA
Dubai
Rahil Najafabadi
SOUTH AFRICA
WESTERN CAPE
Cape Town
Ruan Roelofse
UNITED STATES
ARIZONA
Scottsdale
Grant Berry
Tempe
Michaela Steiner
Tuba City
Lawrence Alfred
CALIFORNIA
Beaumont
Aaron Gipson
COLORADO
Parker
Jamie Nickel
FLORIDA
Clermont
Jade Laun
Estero
Anna Vance
Key West
Yvena Sassnett
ILLINOIS
Brookfield
Joseph Hines
Quincy
Savanah Nix
Romeoville
Kaniyah Rush
INDIANA
Albany
Ryley Bilbrey
Albion
Kelsey Clark
Anderson
Brandon Austin, Amber Dale, Nicholas Gilmore and Brady Smith
Arlington
Brooke Newman
Aurora
Logan Grubbs, Megan Irwin, Alexandria McClanahan, John Ullrich and Maria Whitaker
Batesville
Jalin Allen, Mary Gutzwiller, Satrina Knueven, Liberti Stenger and Keri Werner
Bath
Justin Pearson
Bedford
Ian Dillman
Beech Grove
Brendan Duell
Bloomington
Jacob Allman, Ashleigh Coleman, Laura Crone, Allison Dunbar, Taylor Elliott, Stephanie Gramlich-Sanders, Charles Grimes, Timothy Keenan, Daisy Lamptey-Fianko, Nancy Ledgerwood, Tyler Lentz, Nicole Noel and Patricia Oathout
Boston
Sunshine Dixon
Brookville
Isabelle Hoff, Isabelle Kelley, Cullen Kettle, Haze Kidd, Natalie McCoy, Erin Moster, Erin Walsh, Tanner Walsh and Brett Whittamore
Brownsburg
Kacie Starks and Lexi Taylor
Cambridge City
Alexis Dehart and Stephanie Lane
Camby
Darius Griffin
Carmel
Emma Green, Holly Miller, Charles Wilhelmus and Grace Wiseman
Carthage
Alexander Cook and Garrett Hadler
Cedar Lake
Ryan Miller
Centerville
Haley Alyea, Jeremy Dickenson, Julia Jackson, Mary Lainhart, Annie Mull and Austin VanDevender
Chandler
Katherine Tabor
Churubusco
Clarissa Hogeston and Aaron Mathieu
Cloverdale
Taulbee Jackson
Columbus
Olivia King, Matthew Reynolds, Andrew Tibbs and Kyle Vetter
Connersville
Andrea Belt, Kelly Bennett, Courtney Burgoon, Erykah Carter, Jacob Doherty, Savannah Drew, Chloe Eggers, Ashley Fields, Alexandria Horning, Lindsy Hughes, Joshua Jones, Peyton Keaffaber, Rachel Kroger, Tiffany Morgan, David Padgett, Sidney Parker, Jacob Peyton, Tabitha Robinson, Olivia Ryckman, Preston Scott, Lillian Stinger, Elliott Tuttle, Katlyn Weston, Kassidy Weston and Hannah Willis
Crothersville
Kasen McDonald
Crown Point
Shaun Riordan
Danville
Abigail Russo
Deputy
Kristen Vermillion
Dillsboro
Karisa Good and Haley Ridlen
Dunkirk
Justice Nolan
Economy
Tyler Wilson and Hannah Woolard
Elizabethtown
Richard McFall and Heather Rhoda
Elkhart
Amanda Strycker and Dillion Weldy
Ellettsville
Ashton Pruett
Evansville
Madeline Hanes and McKensie Miller
Falmouth
Brianna Ayres and Kayla May
Farmland
Taegan Eiler
Ferdinand
Samantha Jarboe
Fishers
Shelby Cahill, Leslie Francis, Ricky Harris, Matthew Jackson, Shawn McCleery and Sophia Rogers
Fort Wayne
Austin Agler, Paityn Brady, Rebekah Brophy, Jordyn Fitzgerald, Samantha Hall, John Miller, Jenna Mitchell, Sahar Moshref and Samantha Wigfield
Fountain City
Lauryn Ingalls, Caleb Johnson and Rebekah Williams
Garrett
Kathryn Sattison
Gary
Kayla Crosslin
Greencastle
Dakota Jackson
Greendale
Roxanne Fay, Mark Gooding, Haley Meyer and Rowan Threnody
Greenfield
Brandon Darrah, Zachery Fields, Benjamin Holliday, Carolyn Johnson and Courtney Pillow
Greens Fork
Savannah Griffin
Greensboro
Jasmine Jett
Greensburg
Joshua Dixon
Greenwood
Amanda Cooper, Justin Gray and Jordyn Roberts
Guilford
Shai Bishop, Kelsey Keller, Elizabeth Kern, Maria Martini and Keirah Peters
Hagerstown
Rachel Burns, MecKenzie Conwell, Austin Digenova, Austin Haus and Kennedy Sutherland
Hanover
Kegan Smith
Hope
Jacob Saylor
Huntingburg
Heather Rust
Indianapolis
Hawra Alhajar, Jennifer Coletta, Paul Forsyth, Windie Hall, Raneem Kayyali, Tyler Langston, Kimberlyn Mendivel, Raquel Mertz, Delaney Mullins-Yarwood, Justin Negri, Jonathan Pearsey, Jamin Poore, Gabrielle Ransom, Justin Ray, Bryan Robinson, Sydney Schlafer, Andra Smith, Joshua Torres, Derrick Wright and Sandy Zimmerman
Jasper
Lindsay Gootee
Jeffersonville
Benjamin Woloskie
Kendallville
Delaney Evers
Kirklin
Janae Derscheid
Knightstown
Cara Brumley, Lane Parker and Allison West
Kokomo
Gabriel Doucette and Magie Johnson
Ladoga
Justin Lowe
Lafayette
Chelsea Birnell and Megan Reeder
Lawrenceburg
Amanda Branam, Jacob Clark, Nicholas Fields, Christina Garrett, Kayla Irwin, Sergio Luca, Alec Newell and Cortny Schuman
Lewis
Dalton Reid
Liberty
Anevay Antrim, Kathryn Boggs, Heather Conrad, Hannah Estep, Alexa Harvey, Lavinia Herzog, Elena Jennings, Travis Lang, Katelyn Lawson, Baylee Lunsford, Holly Montgomery, Allannah Piatt, Brooke Shelton, Steven Soper and Breyden Wicker
Loogootee
Kayetlyn Carter
Losantville
Sydney Cox
Lynn
Dara Bond, Kenzi Chenoweth, Alison Kosisko, Chelsey McClish, Sydney Morrow and Mary Parrett
Madison
Ashley Barnes, Breanna Broad, Amanda Chatham, De Shanon Crawley, Jodi Johnson, Elijah Lauderbaugh, Macy Lyons, Marta Tingle
Martinsville
Lauren Lane
Metamora
Claire Eckstein and Crystal McQueen
Milan
Stephanie Turpin
Milroy
Alexis Thompson
Milton
Kelly Engle and Kassidy West
Modoc
Hailey Johnson and Dylan ODell
Montgomery
Brandy Bruno
Mooreland
Zachary Barkdull, Bailey Crisp and Dylan Roach
Muncie
Ariana Hankins, Kathleen Murphy, Madison Smith and Silas Wrisley
Nappanee
Ray Pletcher
Nashville
Madalyn Drew
New Albany
Tyrone Wilson
New Castle
Sarah Acton, Makayla Cornelius, Chad Dale, Luke Denney, Anna Gillock, Johnny Luna, Katie Lundy, Olivia Malott, Rodney Pentecost, Matthew Schofield and Breanna Sparks
New Palestine
Melissa Anness and Megan Thayer
Newburgh
Lynn Marie Falcony and Alexus Gentry
Nineveh
Matthew Rausch and Micaela Weaver
Noblesville
Haley Conway, Chandolen Starkey and Jordan Stevens
Orleans
Brooklynn Cromwell
Owensville
Misty Lancaster
Palmyra
Gage Mosson
Paoli
Miles Flynn
Parker City
Alexia Paine
Pendleton
Ethan Hunt and Alicia Schrink
Plainfield
Londyn Feasel and Garrianna Lee
Poland
Tiffany Galloway
Portland
Mallory Bost, Collin Kriegbaum, Carmen Lopez-Shaneyfelt and Katelynn Witt
Richmond
Daniel Arthur, Heather Austerman, Courtnie Auxier, Shelby Beil, Joanna Bowery, Michael Brewer, Adelyn Brown, Taylor Burkett, Lyndsey Burns, Kathryn Butler, Adrian Calderon, Jalin Christian, Shae Clark, Mackenzie Cook, Renee Cooper, Mianah Corbett, Allison Crull, Princess Davis, Joao Vitor De Lima, Alexandria Deck, Sydney Derringer, Keera Edwards, Joshua Fern, Pedro Henrique Ferro, Nathan Fletcher, Noah Fox, Brianna Fritts, Risa Griffin, Morgan Guenther, Madison Gwinn, Misty Haisley, Ali Harris, Emily Hatch, Alec Hazelett, Alec Hicks, Zachery Honeycutt, Danielle Huntwork, Abbigayle Jacobs, Hayden Jarvis, Kaelea Johnson, Kelsea Joseph, Angel Juan-Lamb, Jordan Junod, Tytiana Kennedy, Kaleb Kenworthy, Hailey Langenkamp, Baltazar Larano, Torrie Mayberry, Eric Mejia, Barbara Mendoza Garcia, Audrey Meyer, Claire Meyer, Gabrielle Mitchum, Tyler O’Brien, Courtney Piotrowski, Dustin Reynolds, Thomas Ringley, Tatum Roberts, Taylor Roman, Keating Rombach, Haley Ross, Adam Rutledge, Megann Sasher, Brittaney Sawyer, Serina Scales, Deziree Shafer, Ashley Shields, Charles Shurte, Allyssa Staton, Sara Steele, Lissa Thomas, Ryan Tincher, Dailen Troutman-Bonds, Jackson Troutwine, Joshua Tudor, Necessedy Washington, Mary Webster, Donovan Whichard, Joseph Woods and Lexus Wright
Ridgeville
Maci Frantz
Rising Sun
Karsen Cook, Keaton Leive and Makki Walton
Roanoke
Alyssa Couch
Rushville
Lance Beard, Kelsey Bridges, Brendon Hankins, Jacob Kirchoff, Mikaela Morris, Kaleb Remy and Hannah Spurlock
Russiaville
Sherri Lambert
Scottsburg
Kristen Applegate
Sellersburg
Alexander Epping
Seymour
Bryce Carpenter, Cole Fosbrink and Kirstie Osborn
Shirley
Julie Snyder
South Bend
Sherry Drudge
Speedway
Savanna Richman
Spiceland
Karlee Winkhart
Springville
Victoria Flinn
Sunman
Joseph Davolio, Jeremy Jones, Matthew Smith and Katie Vetter
Terre Haute
Tiereny Pollard
Union City
Maci Beam, Hunter Cline and Chad Suitts
Upland
Megan White
Valparaiso
Amber Andrews
Versailles
Zachery Barrett and Joanne Curran
Vevay
Kaylee Wetzel
Walton
Stephanie Donabedian
Webster
Serena Brown and Austin McNew
West Harrison
Mathew Boyd, Kayla Hauser and Brianne Nero
West Lafayette
Taylor McKinney
Westfield
Heather Bixler
Westville
Rachel Badman
Williamsburg
Chastity Manzenberger
Winchester
Madison Day, Trey Graft, Emily Hoover, Sarah Mallory, Drake Moody, Alyssa Ozbun, Lauren Rhotehamel, Danielle Ruhl, Ashley Sears and Macy Webb
Zionsville
Sophia Wagner
IOWA
Ankeny
Ely Heston
KENTUCKY
Bedford
Katie Bell
Dunmor
Mara Cobb
Lexington
Madison Donoho
MARYLAND
Glen Burnie
Emily Bennett
MICHIGAN
Grand Blanc
Gavin Miller
Saginaw
Nolan Everts
MINNESOTA
Minneapolis
Joshua Guin
MISSISSIPPI
Clinton
Melanie Sistrunk
MISSOURI
Fort Leonard Wood
Rebekah Bettner
NEW JERSEY
Cape May
Daniel Toohey
OHIO
Ansonia
Chance Klipstine and Julie Kramer
Arcanum
Brigette Filbrun, Jenna Haney, Isaiah Hootman, Shelby Horzsa, Brooke Mintkenbaugh and Mara Wetzel
Bradford
Maia Stump
Camden
Mariah Brewer, Tristan Finney, Logan Hollon, Mekayla Matthews, Katelynn Russell, Annaliese Talbott and Breanna Via
Cincinnati
Morgan Schaefer
Cleveland
Destiny Jackson
College Corner
Samantha Shockley
Dayton
Shenell Parker and Macia Reed
Eaton
Shannon Avery, Alexis Blaich, Dylan Box, Katie Buehner, Savannah Burgess-Flack, Katelyn Combs, Wyatt Cox, Allison Hickman, Paige Rike, Hannah Wellman and Geoffrey Whitesell
Eldorado
Samantha Hawkins and Logan Petitt
Englewood
Morgan Jackson
Gordon
Julia Mccullough
Greenville
Kinzie Clark, Emily Courtney, Jordan Grote-Kayler, Corbin Holzapfel, Uriah Knepshield, Madison Little and Mallory Rich
Hamilton
Taylor Feix
Hollansburg
Peyton Bietry
Huntsville
Michelle Grider
Kettering
Kara Barlow
Lewisburg
Kimberly Stacey
New Madison
Derek Eyer and Rachel Miller
New Paris
Savanna Abner, Chloe Anderson, Elsie Hall, Dylan Hamm, Kristyn Heath and Delaney Norton
Oxford
Alexandre Pohlabel
Saint Henry
Chad Franzer
Somerville
Savannah Lynch
Toledo
Rheagan Patterson
Union City
Aleesha Gates
Versailles
Lauren Heitkamp
West Alexandria
Samantha Bennett, Joshua Bulach, Lacey Emrick, Rylie Gearhart, Lauren Todd and Jesse Woods
West Manchester
Lily Carpenter
OREGON
Springfield
Allison Bowman
SOUTH CAROLINA
Greenville
Abigail Huettig
TEXAS
Cypress
Angelica Gomez
Houston
Khanh Tran
San Antonio
David Garcia
UTAH
Brigham City
Kelli Bouslaugh
VIRGINIA
Alexandria
Nazama Raja
Arlington
Brittany Trover
Dumfries
Sean Carroll
Leesburg
Jennifer Faith
Purcellville
Emily Peacock
WEST VIRGINIA
Triadelphia
Brionna Gray