IU East celebrates outstanding students during virtual Honors Convocation

Indiana University East is celebrating the accomplishments of its students with a virtual Honors Convocation on April 22. The Honors Convocation is an annual event to announce the recipients of Chancellor’s Scholar Awards, Outstanding Student Awards, and Honors Program graduates.

The Honors Convocation is available to watch on IU East Facebook Live Premiere at https://www.facebook.com/iueast/videos/2927443414166210.

Additionally, IU East has announced this year’s Naomi Osborne Scholar, Hannah Buehner of Connersville, Indiana. The Naomi Osborne Award is an honor given to the graduate with the highest grade point average. Buehner will receive a Bachelor of Arts in Communication Studies and a Bachelor of Arts in Spanish.

Chancellor’s Scholar Awards are campus-wide awards, presented to the highest achieving seniors, by academic school.

School of Business and Economics
Falen Pope, Indianapolis, Indiana

School of Education
Erika Gallaher, New Paris, Ohio

School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Michael Richmond, Connersville, Indiana

School of Natural Science and Mathematics
Calev Isaacson, Phoenix, Arizona

School of Nursing and Health Sciences
Anna Butler, Noblesville, Indiana

School of Social Work
Elena Jennings, Liberty, Indiana

Outstanding Student Awards were given to individuals in their degree programs who displayed outstanding academic achievement at IU East. Students receiving awards are the following:

School of Business and Economics

  • Emily Merrell, Brookville, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Accounting
  • Kelly Byrd, Outstanding Student in Business Administration
  • Adrian Calderon, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Entrepreneurship
  • Tyler Hochwalt, Scotsdale, Arizona, Outstanding Student in Finance
  • Curtis Robbins, Knightstown, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Information Systems or Informatics
  • Magda Linette, Poznan, Wielkopolskie, Poland, Outstanding Student in Marketing

School of Education

  • Mary Beth McMurry, Connersville, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Elementary Education
  • Tori Harker, Lebanon, Indiana, Outstanding Elementary Education Student Teacher
  • Madison Lakes, Eaton, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Secondary Education
  • Michelle Monnin, Greenville, Ohio, Outstanding Secondary Education Student Teacher
  • Kate Bennett, Indianapolis, Indiana, Outstanding Graduate Student

School of Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Tiani Christian, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Communications Studies
  • Risa Griffin, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice
  • Kari Mynhier, Wawaka, Indiana, Outstanding Student in English
  • Calen Crumpton, Connersville, Indiana, Outstanding Student in History
  • Austin Haus, Hagerstown, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Humanities
  • Audra deFalco, Flushing, New York, Outstanding Student in Political Science
  • Rachel Washington, Indianapolis, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Psychology
  • Katie Hassan, Bloomington, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Sociology
  • Angely Luna Martinez, San Juan, Puerto Rico, Outstanding Student in Spanish
  • Lauren Murray, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Graduate Student in English

School of Natural Science and Mathematics

  • Zachery Honeycutt, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Biochemistry
  • Kelsey Clark, Albion, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Biology
  • Kelsea Joseph, Middletown, Ohio, Outstanding Student in General Studies
  • Emma Lewis, Springport, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Human Life Science
  • Elizabeth Barnett, Valley Village, California, Outstanding Student in Mathematics
  • Alyssa Couch, Roanoke, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Natural Science and Mathematics, Bachelors of Arts
  • Nicole Weber, Manteno, Illinois, Outstanding Graduate Student in Biology
  • Zachary Keller, Portland, Indiana, Outstanding Graduate Student in Mathematics

School of Nursing and Health Sciences

  • Madeline Roggy, Bloomington, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Applied Health Sciences
  • Stephanie Fortman, Cambridge City, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Abby Weitzel, Celina, Ohio, Outstanding Student in RN to B.S.N.
  • Tonya Miller, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Student in M.S.N.

School of Social Work

  • Courtney Pillow, Greenfield, Indiana, Outstanding Bachelor of Social Work

IU East Honors Program Graduates

  • Brooke Conway, Richmond, Indiana
  • Shannon Dice, Connersville, Indiana
  • Calev Isaacson, Phoenix, Arizona
  • Julie Kramer, Ansonia, Ohio
  • Julia McCullough, Gordon, Ohio
  • Emily Merrell, Brookville, Indiana
  • Julie Miller, Nashville, Tennessee
  • Brooke Perreira, Greenville, Ohio
  • Falen Pope, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Ruan Roelofse, Cape Town, South Africa
  • Nicole Visse, Batavia, Ohio
  • Tatyana Whited, Brownsburg, Indiana

Honors Convocation - 344 pix

Above: IU East Chancellor Kathy Girten welcomes guests to the Honors Convocation. Watch the Honors Convocation on IU East Facebook Premiere.