Standing Committees

The 2017-2018 committees officially begin service on July 1, 2017 (Last updated 8/28/17 ).

Agenda Committee

Members of this committee shall be the President of the Faculty Senate (as Chairperson), the Senate parliamentarian, Chairpersons of the Curriculum, Budgetary Affairs, Faculty Affairs, Admissions and Academic Affairs, the EVCAA (ex officio) and the Chancellor (ex officio). The faculty co-chair of the Graduate Affairs Committee is a member. Chairpersons of the Nominating Committee and Athletics Committee attend Agenda Committee meetings when their committees have items for upcoming meetings. The Agenda Committee shall prepare and circulate the agenda prior to each Senate meeting. Any member of the Senate may suggest items for inclusion on the agenda.

2017-2018 Members

  • Chera LaForge (Chair, Senate President)
  • Lora Baldwin and Susan Brudvig (AAA Committee)
  • Tim Scales (Athletics Committee)
  • Litao Zhong (Budgetary Affairs Committee)
  • Yu Kay Law and Stephanie Whitehead (Curriculum Committee)
  • Laverne Nishihara (Faculty Affairs Committee)
  • Josh Beal (Nominating Committee)
  • Jerry Wilde (Graduate Affairs Committee)
  • Ron Itnyre (Parliamentarian)
  • Michelle Malott (EVCAA, ex officio)
  • Kathy Cruz-Uribe (Chancellor, ex officio)

    2016-2017 Members

    • Ange Cooksey (Senate President, Chair)
    • Lora Baldwin and Denice Honaker (AAA Committee)
    • Tim Scales (Athletics Committee)
    • Litao Zhong (Budgetary Affairs Committee)
    • Yu Kay Law/Stephanie Whitehead (Curriculum Committee)
    • Laverne Nishihara (Faculty Affairs Committee)
    • Chera LaForge (Nominating Committee)
    • Jay Barbre and Jerry Wilde (Graduate Affairs Committee)
    • Eevett Loshek (Parliamentarian)
    • Mary Blakefield (Outgoing EVCAA, ex officio)
    • Michelle Malott (Incoming EVCAA, ex officio)
    • Kathy Cruz-Uribe (Chancellor, ex officio)

    2015-2016 Members

    • Ange Cooksey (Senate President, Chair)
    • Lora Baldwin (AAA Committee)
    • Paula Baumann (Budgetary Affairs Committee)
    • Yu Kay Law and Sarah Harris (Curriculum Committee)
    • Laverne Nishihara (Faculty Affairs Committee)
    • Ron Itnyre (Nominating Committee)
    • Eugene Cruz-Uribe (Athletics Committee)
    • Jay Barbre and Jerry Wilde (Graduate Affairs Committee)
    • Laverne Nishihara (Faculty Board of Review)
    • Paul Kriese (Parliamentarian)
    • Kathy Cruz-Uribe (Chancellor, ex officio)

    2014-2015 Members

    • Jay Barbre (Senate President, Chair)
    • Lora Baldwin (AAA Committee)
    • Paula Baumann (Budgetary Affairs Committee)
    • Oi Lin Cheung and Maureen Scane (Curriculum Committee)
    • Jean Harper (Faculty Affairs Committee)
    • Ron Itnyre (Nominating Committee)
    • Marcy Jance (Athletics Committee)
    • Ross Alexander and Jerry Wilde (Graduate Affairs Committee)
    • Laverne Nishihara (Faculty Board of Review)
    • Cathy Ludlum-Foos (Parliamentarian)
    • Larry Richards (EVCAA, ex officio)
    • Kathy Cruz-Uribe (Chancellor, ex officio)

    2013-2014 Members

    • Jay Barbre (Senate President, Chair)
    • Lora Baldwin (AAA Committee)
    • Paula Baumann (Budgetary Affairs Committee)
    • Oi Lin Cheung and Maureen Scane (Curriculum Committee)
    • Sue McFadden (Faculty Affairs Committee)
    • Ron Itnyre (Nominating Committee)
    • Marcy Jance (Athletics Committee)
    • Jerry Wilde (Graduate Affairs Committee)
    • Paul Kriese (Parliamentarian)
    • Larry Richards (EVCAA, ex officio)
    • Kathy Cruz-Uribe (Chancellor, ex officio)

    For any committee membership questions dating before years listed, contact the Faculty Senate President.

    Admissions & Academic Affairs (AAA) Committee

    This committee shall be concerned with student admissions, probation, dismissal, and academic conduct.

    2017-2018 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Lora Baldwin (Co-Chair, LIB, '18)
    • Susan Brudvig (Co-Chair, BUSE, '18)
    • Denice Honaker (EDUC, '18)
    • Ramesh Karki (NSM, '18)
    • Melissa Blankenship (HSS, '19)
    • Tanya Perkins (HSS, '19)
    • Jessica Raposo (HSS, '19)

    2016-2017 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Rosalie Aldrich (HSS, '17)
    • Cindy Evans (NURS, '17)
    • Young You (NSM, '17)
    • Lora Baldwin (Co-Chair, LIB, ‘18)
    • Susan Brudvig (BUSE, ‘18)
    • Denice Honaker (Co-Chair, EDUC, ‘18)
    • Ann Kim (HSS, ‘18)

    2015-2016 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Lora Baldwin (Chair, LIB, '16)
    • Beth Trammel (HSS, '16)
    • Denice Williams (EDUC, '16)
    • Litao Zhong (BUSE, '16)
    • Rosalie Aldrich (HSS, '17)
    • Cindy Farris (NURS, '17)
    • Young You (NSM, '17)

    2014-2015 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Lora Baldwin (LIB, '16)
    • Beth Trammel (HSS, '16)
    • Denice Williams (EDUC, '16)
    • Rosalie Aldrich (HSS, '15)
    • Matt Wills (BUSE, '16)
    • Ed Thornburg (HSS, '15)
    • Young You (NSM, '15)

    2013-2014 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Lora Baldwin (Chair, LIB, '14)
    • Bob Ramsey (HSS, '14)
    • Denice Williams (EDUC, '14)
    • Rosalie Aldrich (HSS, '15)
    • Huafan Ma (BUSE, '15)
    • Ed Thornburg (HSS, '15)
    • Young You (NSM, '15)

     

    Athletics Committee

    The Athletics Committee is not considered a standing committee because it is not described in the Bylaws. This committee is described in the Indiana University East Athletics Policy. The committee reports to both the Chancellor and to the Faculty Senate. The chair of the committee is invited to attend Agenda Committee meetings.

    The Campus Athletics Committee creates academic policies regarding athletics,
    recommends policies regarding athletics and supervises adherence to these policies. (See the Athletics Policy for a more detailed description).

    2017-2018 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Joe Griffin (Athletics Director, ex officio)
    • Dennis Hicks (Registrar, ex officio)
    • Tim Scales (Chair, BUSE, ‘18)
    • Shay Clamme (HSS, '18)
    • Paula Baumann (NURS, '19)
    • Mary Freeland (EDUC, '19)
    • Wes Tobin (NSM, '19)
    • Student
    • Student

    2016-2017 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Joe Griffin (Athletics Director, ex officio)
    • Dennis Hicks (Registrar, ex officio)
    • Justin Combs (HSS, ‘17)
    • Jean Harper (HSS, ‘17)
    • Jerry Wilde (EDUC, ‘17)
    • Tim Scales (Chair, BUSE, ‘18)
    • Shay Clamme (HSS, '18)
    • Student
    • Student

    2015-2016 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Joe Griffin (Athletics Director, ex officio)
    • Dennis Hicks (Registrar, ex officio)
    • Sheila Armstead (SWK, '16)
    • Eugene Cruz-Uribe (HSS, '16)
    • Justin Combs (HSS, '17)
    • Jean Harper (HSS, '17)
    • Jerry Wilde (EDUC, '17)
    • Student
    • Student

    2014-2015 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Marsha Jance (BUSE, '15)
    • Duane Lundy (HSS, '15)
    • Mark Hester, Athletics Director (ex officio)
    • Dennis Hicks (Registrar, ex officio)
    • Sheila Armstead (SWK, '16)
    • Cruz-Uribe, Eugene (HSS, '16)
    • Student
    • Student

    2013-2014 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Sheila Armstead (SWK, '14)
    • Diana Stanforth (NURS, '14)
    • Marsha Jance (Chair, BUSE, '15)
    • Duane Lundy (HSS, '15)
    • Mark Hester (Athletics Director, ex officio)
    • Dennis Hicks (Registrar, ex officio)
    • Student
    • Student

     

    Budgetary Affairs Committee

    This committee shall be concerned with financial and budgetary matters. Each member shall represent a different academic School but shall not be Dean of that School. The Library shall be considered as an academic School for the purposes of membership on this committee.

    2017-2018 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Paula Baumann (NURS, ‘18)
    • Jamie Buffington-Adams (EDUC, ‘18)
    • Litao Zhong (Chair, BUSE, ‘18)
    • Lora Baldwin (LIB, ‘19)
    • Amanda Kraha (HSS, ‘19)
    • Wes Tobin (NSM, ‘19)

    2016-2017 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Lora Baldwin (LIB, ‘17)
    • Mengie Parker (HSS, ‘17)
    • Wes Tobin (NSM, ‘17)
    • Paula Baumann (NURS, ‘18)
    • Jamie Buffington-Adams (EDUC, ‘18)
    • Litao Zhong (Chair, BUSE, ‘18)

    2015-2016 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Paula Baumann (NURS, '16)
    • Jamie Buffington-Adams (EDUC, '16)
    • Litao Zhong (BUSE, '16)
    • Lora Baldwin (LIB, '17)
    • Mengie Parker (HSS, '17)
    • Hitesh Katuria (NSM, '17)

    2014-2015 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Lora Baldwin (LIB, '15)
    • Hitesh Kathuria (NSM, '15)
    • Margaret Thomas-Evans (HSS, '15)
    • Paula Baumann (NURS, '16)
    • Jamie Buffington-Adams (EDUC, '16)
    • Litao Zhong (BUSE, '16)

    2013-2014 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Paula Baumann (Chair, NURS, '14)
    • Dan Doerger (EDUC, '14)
    • Litao Zhong (BUSE '15)
    • Lora Baldwin (LIB, '15)
    • Mort Seddighin (NSM, '15)
    • Margaret Thomas-Evans (HSS, '15)

     

    Curriculum Committee

    This committee shall be concerned with all programs and courses offering academic credit, changes in existing University offerings, and with degree proposals. The following necessitate action by the Curriculum Committee:

    New degree and program proposals (approval required), substantive revisions to existing degrees and programs (approval required), system degree and program proposals for implementation (review and endorsement prior to implementation on this campus), substantive revisions to existing system degrees and programs (review and endorsement prior to implementation on this campus), courses brought forward from the master course list not previously taught on this campus (review and comment), new courses not on the master course list (approval required), any changes to an existing course that require a university course change request form (approval required).

    2017-2018 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • LaDonna Dulemba (NURS, ‘18)
    • Amanda Kraha (HSS, ‘18)
    • Yu Kay Law (Co-Chair, NSM, ’18)
    • Stephanie Whitehead (Co-Chair, HSS, ’18)
    • Jamie Buffington-Adams (EDUC, ‘19)
    • Rebecca Clemons (BUSE, '19)
    • VACANT (‘19)

    2016-2017 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Jamie Buffington-Adams (EDUC, ‘17)
    • Roger Crane (BUSE, ‘17)
    • Greg Dam (HSS, ‘17)
    • LaDonna Dulemba (NURS, ‘18)
    • Amanda Kraha (HSS, ‘18)
    • Yu Kay Law (Co-Chair, NSM, ’18)
    • Stephanie Whitehead (Co-Chair, HSS, ’18)

    2015-2016 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Mary Folkerth (NURS, '16)
    • Sarah Harris (Co-Chair, HSS, '16)
    • Yu Kay Law (Co-Chair, NSM, '16)
    • Simran Banga (NSM, '17)
    • Jamie Bufington-Adams (EDUC, '17)
    • Roger Crane (BUSE, '17)
    • Greg Dam (HSS, '17)

    2014-2015 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Oi Lin Cheung (BUSE, '15)
    • Parul Khurana (NSM, '15)
    • Maureen Scane (EDUC, '15)
    • Stephanie Whitehead (HSS, '15)
    • Mary Folkerth (NURS, '16)
    • Harris, Sarah (HSS, '16)
    • Yu Kay Law (NSM, '16)

    2013-2014 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Mary Folkerth (NURS, '14)
    • Daron Olson (HSS, '14)
    • Natalia Rybas (HSS, '14)
    • Oi Lin Cheung (Co-Chair, BUSE, '15)
    • Parul Khurana (NSM, '15)
    • Maureen Scane, (Co-Chair, EDUC, '15)
    • Stephanie Whitehead (HSS, '15)

     

    Faculty Affairs Committee

    This committee shall be concerned with the Academic Handbook and general welfare, working conditions, and professional development of the faculty. The Faculty Affairs Committee shall have oversight responsibility for the systematic faculty review of the Vice Chancellor for Faculty Senate and Division Chairs and Deans.

    2017-2018 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Ange Cooksey (HSS, ex officio as UFC Rep)
    • Denise Dallmer (EDUC, ‘18)
    • Daron Olson (HSS, ‘18)
    • Litao Zhong (BUSE, ‘18)
    • VACANT (‘18)
    • Shelley Burns (NURS, '19)
    • Parul Khurana (NSM, '19)
    • Laverne Nishihara (Chair, HSS, '19)

    2016-2017 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Tonya Breymier (NURS, ‘17)
    • Chera LaForge (HSS, ex officio as UFC Rep)
    • Sue McFadden (LIB, ‘17)
    • Laverne Nishihara (Chair, HSS, ‘17)
    • Justin Carroll (HSS, ‘18)
    • Denise Dallmer (EDUC, ‘18)
    • Daron Olson (HSS, ‘18)
    • Litao Zhong (BUSE, ‘18)

    2015-2016 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Justin Carroll (HSS, '16)
    • Edwina Helton (HSS, '16)
    • Hitesh Kathuria (NSM, '16)
    • Daron Olson (HSS, ex officio as UFC Rep)
    • Tonya Breymier (NURS, '17)
    • Lori Dilworth (EDUC, '17)
    • Sue McFadden (LIB, '17)
    • Laverne Nishihara (Chair, HSS, '17)

    2014-2015 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Lori Dilworth (EDUC, '15)
    • Jean Harper (Chair, HSS, '15)
    • Wazir Mohammed (HSS, ex officio as UFC Rep)
    • LaCalvince Simpson (BUSE, '15)
    • Steve Petersheim (HSS, '15)
    • Justin Carroll (HSS, '16)
    • Edwina Helton (HSS, '16)
    • Hitesh Kathuria (NSM, '16)

    2013-2014 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Justin Carroll (HSS, '14)
    • Cathy Ludlum Foos (HSS, ex officio as UFC Representative)
    • Sue McFadden (Chair, LIB, '14)
    • Steven Petersheim (HSS, '14--short term)
    • Lori Dilworth (EDUC, '15)
    • Jean Harper (HSS, '15)
    • LaCalvince Simpson (BUSE, '15)
    • Sharon Stoten (NURS, '15)

     

    Nominating Committee

    2017-2018 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Josh Beal (Chair, NSM, '18)
    • LaCalvince Simpson (BUSE, ’18)
    • Eevett Loshek (HSS, '19)

    2016-2017 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Chera LaForge (Chair, HSS, '17)
    • Josh Beal (NSM, '18)
    • LaCalvince Simpson (BUSE, ’18)

    2015-2016 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Ron Itnyre (Chair, NSM, '16)
    • Paula Baumann (NURS, '16)
    • Chera LaForge (HSS, '17)

    2014-2015 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Chera LaForge (HSS, '15)
    • Ron Itnyre (NSM, '16)
    • Paula Baumann (NURS, '16)

    2013-2014 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Ron Itnyre (Chair, NSM, '14)
    • Tim Scales (BUSE, '14)
    • Chera LaForge (HSS, '15)

    Senate Election Calendar

    • August/September meeting: Slate selection* for Faculty Board of Review (See Bylaws) and Review Board for Grievances and Misconduct (See IUE Procedures for Student Code of Conduct)
    • October: Elect Faculty Board of Review
    • February: Elect Senate President and University Faculty Council representative
    • March: Slate selection* for Nominating Committee, Promotion & Tenure and Lecturer Long Term Contract Review Committee
    • April: Elect standing committees

    * The slate selection process is described in the Bylaws.

    Promotion and Tenure Committee

    The Promotion and Tenure Committee evaluates dossiers for Promotion and Tenure for tenure-track and clinical rank faculty. Please see the Policies for Promotion and Tenure and Clinical Rank Appointments at Indiana University East for details.

    2017-2018 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Alisa Clapp-Itnyre (Co-Chair, HSS, ’18)
    • Marcy Jance (Co-Chair, BUSE, ’18)
    • Daron Olson (HSS, ’18)
    • Lora Baldwin (LIB, '19)
    • David Frantz (BUSE, '19)
    • Stephanie Whitehead (HSS, '19)

    2016-2017 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Eugene Cruz-Uribe (HSS, ’17)
    • Jerry Wilde (EDUC, ’17)
    • Duane Lundy (HSS, ’17)
    • Alisa Clapp-Itnyre (Chair, HSS, ’18)
    • Marcy Jance (BUSE, ’18)
    • Daron Olson (HSS, ’18)

    2015-2016 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Edwina Helton (Chair, HSS, '16)
    • Greg Weber (BUSE, '16)
    • Duane Lundy (HSS, '16)
    • Jerry Wilde (EDUC, '17)
    • Eugene Cruz-Uribe (HSS, '17)
    • Neil Sabine (NSM, '17)

    2014-2015 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Denise Bullock (HSS, '15)
    • Alisa Clapp-Itnyre (Chair, HSS, '15)
    • Jean Harper (HSS, '15)
    • Edwina Helton (HSS, '16)
    • Maureen Scane (EDUC, '16)
    • Greg Weber (BUSE, '16)

    2013-2014 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Duane Lundy (HSS, '14--short term)
    • Joanne Passet (Co-Chair, HSS, '14)
    • Jerry Wilde (EDUC, '14)
    • Denise Bullock (HSS, '15)
    • Alisa Clapp-Itnyre (HSS, '15)
    • Markus Pomper (Co-Chair, NSM, '15)

     

    Lecturer Long Term Contract Review Committee

    The Lecturer Long Term Contract Review Committee evaluates dossiers for Promotion to Senior Lecturer. Please see the Policy for Lecturer Appointments at Indiana University East for details.

    2017-2018 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Diane Baker (NURS, ’18)
    • Julien Simon (HSS, ’18)
    • Tim Scales (BUSE, ’18)
    • Ange Cooksey (Chair, HSS, '19)
    • Duane Lundy (HSS, '19)
    • Marsha Williamson (NURS, '19)

    2016-2017 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Brenda Buckner (EDUC, ’17)
    • Roberta Roswell (NSM, ’17)
    • Marsha Williamson (NURS, ‘17)
    • Diane Baker (Chair, NURS, ’18)
    • Julien Simon (HSS, ’18)
    • Tim Scales (BUSE, ’18)

    2015-2016 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Sheila Armstead (SWK, '16)
    • Diane Baker (NURS, '16)
    • Tim Scales (BUSE, '16)
    • Brenda Buckner (EDUC, '17)
    • Roberta Roswell (NSM, '17)
    • Marsha Williamson (NURS, '17)

    2014-2015 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • M. Ange Cooksey (Chair, HSS, '15)
    • Duane Lundy (HSS, '15)
    • Marsha Williamson (NURS, '15 short term)
    • Sheila Armstead (SWK, '16)
    • Baker, Diane (NURS, '16)
    • Tim Scales (BUSE, '16)

    2013-2014 Members

    Final year of term is indicated in parentheses.

    • Diane Baker (NURS, '14)
    • Roberta Roswell (NSM, '14)
    • Jerry Wilde (Chair, EDUC, '14)
    • M. Ange Cooksey (HSS, '15)
    • Duane Lundy (HSS, '15)
    • Rob Tolley (HSS, '15)

     

    Faculty Board of Review

    Terms are two years and begin in January. The duties of the committee and its operating procedure is described in the Bylaws and in the Faculty Board of Review Policy.

    Members for 2017

    Term expires at the end of the indicated calendar year.

    • Denise Bullock (Chair, HSS, '18)
    • Oi Lin Cheung (BUSE, '17)
    • Joan Lafuze (NSM, '17)
    • Laverne Nishihara (HSS, '17)
    • Ed Fitzgerald (SWK, '18)

    Members for 2016

    Term expires at the end of the indicated calendar year.

    • Denise Bullock (Chair, HSS,'16)
    • Julien Simon (HSS, 16)
    • Oi Lin Cheung (BUSE, '17)
    • Joan Lafuze (NSM, '17)
    • Laverne Nishihara ('17)

    Members for 2015

    Term expires at the end of the indicated calendar year.

    • Ed Fitzgerald (SWK, '15)
    • Jean Harper (HSS, '15)
    • Julien Simon (HSS, '16)
    • Eugene Cruz-Uribe (HSS, '15)
    • Laverne Nishihara (Chair, HSS, '15)
    • Denise Bullock (HSS, '16)
    • Alternate: Lora Baldwin
    • Alternate: Greg Braxton-Brown
    • Alternate: Joan Lafuze
    • Alternate: Sue McFadden

    Members for 2014

    Term expires at the end of the indicated calendar year.

    • Ed Fitzgerald (SWK, '15)
    • Joan Esterline Lafuze (NSM, '14)
    • Julien Simon (HSS, '14)
    • Eugene Cruz-Uribe (HSS, '15)
    • Laverne Nishihara (HSS, '15)

    Members for 2013

    Term expires at the end of the indicated calendar year.

    • Ed Fitzgerald (SWK, '13)
    • Jean Harper (HSS, '13--short term)
    • Edwina Helton (Chair, HSS, '13)
    • Joan Esterline Lafuze (NSM, '14)
    • Greg Weber (BUSE, '14--short term)

    Members for 2012

    Term expires at the end of the indicated calendar year.

    • Greg Braxton-Brown (BUSE, '12--short term)
    • Susan Shapiro (HSS, '12--short term)
    • Alisa Clapp-Itnyre (HSS, '13)
    • Ed Fitzgerald (Chair, SWK, '13)
    • Edwina Helton (HSS, '13)
    • Alternate: Joan Esterline Lafuze
    • Alternate: Markus Pomper
    • Alternate: Greg Weber